Tombstone Surname Index – A – St. Clair County, Illinois

This index is limited:

  • Includes surnames (last names) of people buried in 140 of the more than 370 cemeteries in the county identified, inventoried, and published through 2008. 
  • Excludes names of those buried in Booker T Washington; Belleville's Mt. Hope and Walnut Hill; and books published since 2008, and webpages posted after July 2018  Questions about cemeteries? Click to Contact Teri Bromley, attention Cemetery.
  • AB | C | D | E | F | G | H | I - J | K | L | M | N | O | P - Q | R | S - Sh | Si | T | U - V | W | X - Y - Z

 

 

 

Surname Cemetery/cemeteries in which buried
_ERRICK Elmwood
_ORSYT Tamarawa
__ILLIN____ Holy Cross
___INGER Old Millstadt
____STEN Summerfield
________DER Summerfield
AARON Lakeview MemGard, St.PetersUCCLenz
ABBEGG Walnut Hill Cath.
ABBOT? Bryan
ABBOTT Green Mt. Prot., Greenwood
ABEGG Mt.Evergreen
ABEND Green Mt. Prot., Old Millstadt
ABENDROTH Valhalla
ABERER Shiloh Valley Twp
ABERLE Old Holy Childhd, Mascoutah City, Old Trinity Fay, St.Pancratius, Shiloh Valley Twp
ABERNATHY Holy Cross, Rock Springs
ABITSCH New Athens City
ABLETT Oak Ridge
ABRAHAM Keppler
ABRAMCZYK St.Adalbert
ABRAMS Summerfield
ABRASON Marissa, St.Adalbert
ABROMOVICH Lakeview MemGard
ABUEUS Darmstatter
ACHENBACH Mt.Evergreen
ACKER Franklin/Smithton, Lake View Memorial, Oak Ridge
ACKERMAN(N) Green Mt. Prot., Old Holy Childhd, Lakeview MemGard, Mascoutah City
ADAIR Marissa
ADAM Green Mt. Prot., Holy Cross, St.Adalbert, St.Joseph Cath Frbg
ADAMIK St.Adalbert
ADAMS Adams, Baldwin City, Concordia, Elmwood, Green Mt. Prot., Greenwood
ADAMS cont. Holy Cross, Lakeview Mem Gard, Marissa, Mascoutah City, Mt.Evergreen, Oak Hill
ADAMS cont. St.Adalbert, St.JohnBaptCath, St.Paul UCC Frbg, Shiloh Valley Twp, Townsend, Valhalla
Adams cont. Walnut Hill Cath
ADAMSON St.PetersUCCLenz
ADDAIR Lakeview MemGard
ADDISON Holy Cross
ADELE St.Joseph Cahokia, Valhalla
ADELHARD Old Holy Childhd
ADELS Greenwood, Holy Cross
ADEMMER St.Liborius
ADKINS Greenwood, Shiloh Valley Twp, Valhalla
ADLER Holy Cross, Luetkemeyer
ADOMAITES Marissa
AFFELBECK St.Joseph Cath Frbg
AFFLECK Green Mt. Prot., Marissa
AFRA Holy Cross
AGLES Shiloh Valley Twp
AGNE Lakeview MemGard
AGNEW Lakeview MemGard, Wilson-Divers
AHER Holy Cross
AHLERS Elmwood, Mascoutah City, New Athens City, North Dutch Hill, South Dutch Hill,
AHLHEIM Bert, Darmstatter, Elmwood, New Athens City, Oak Ridge,
AHLVERS Holy Cross, Mt.Evergreen
AHRENS Franklin/Smithton, Lakeview MemGard, Mt.Evergreen, Old Millstadt, Shiloh Valley Twp, Stehfest
AHRING Lakeview MemGard
AICHORN Valhalla
AINSCOUGH Green Mt. Prot., Lakeview MemGard
AIPLE Holy Cross
AITKEN Holy Cross, Marissa
AKERS Oak Ridge
AKINS Lakeview MemGard, Valhalla
AKRIDGE Lakeview MemGard
ALARIA Holy Family
ALBANESE Lakeview MemGard
ALBER Old Holy Childhd
ALBERS Holy Cross, Marissa, New Athens City, Oak Ridge, St.James, St.Liborius
ALBERS St.Pancratius
ALBERT Franklin/Smithton, Freivogel, Lakeview MemGard, Marissa, Mt.Evergreen, New Athens City
ALBERT cont. North Dutch Hill, Oak Ridge, Shiloh Valley Twp, South Dutch Hill, Valhalla,
ALBERTER Mt.Evergreen, Old Millstadt, St.James
ALBERTINA Lakeview MemGard
ALBOWITZ Franklin/Smithton
ALBRECHT Holy Cross, Mascoutah City, St.Joseph Cahokia, Walnut Hill Cath.
ALCESER St.Adalbert
ALCORN Lakeview MemGard
ALDERFER, ALDOERFER Mascoutah City
ALDERSON Lakeview MemGard
ALDRICH Valhalla
ALDRIDGE Holy Cross
ALERIDGE Franklin/Smithton
ALEXANDER Darnbrough, Green Mt. Prot., Greenwood, Mascoutah City, McGuire, Padfield
ALEXANDER cont. Mt.Evergreen, Oak Ridge, Rider, Shiloh Valley Twp
ALFANO Holy Cross
ALGER Lakeview MemGard
ALLAN, ALLEN Baldwin City, Green Mt. Prot., Jordans Grove, Lakeview MemGard, Marissa, Oak Ridge, Richland, St.Augustine, Shiloh Valley Twp, Townsend, Valhalla,
ALLCORN Marissa
ALLDREDGE Lakeview MemGard
ALLEN Brown, Holy Cross, Mascoutah City, Mt.Evergreen, New Athens City, Shiloh Valley Twp, Thompson
ALLER Franklin/Smithton
ALLERT St.Joseph Cahokia
ALLGIRE Marissa
ALLISON Marissa
ALLRED Greenwood, Valhalla
ALLYN Shiloh Valley Twp
ALMER/AHNER Mascoutah City
ALMINOWICZ St.Adalbert
ALMS Lakeview MemGard
ALSOP Greenwood
ALSTON Valhalla
ALT Mascoutah City, Summerfield
ALTENBERGER Lakeview MemGard
ALTENBERND St.Philip
ALTES Mt.Evergreen
ALTGEYER Old Holy Childhd
ALTHAUS Franklin/Smithton
ALTHOFF Greenwood
ALTIC Holy Cross
ALTMAN Mt.Evergreen
ALTMANSBERGER DrmHolyGhost
ALTSCHUH Mt.Evergreen, Old Millstadt
ALTVATER Mascoutah City
ALVARADO Holy Cross
ALVES Lakeview MemGard
ALVEY Greenwood
ALWOOD St.JohnBaptCath
AMANN Mascoutah City, St.Michael
AMBROSE Shiloh Valley Twp
AMBURN Lakeview MemGard
AMELING Meyer
AMEND St.Michael
AMENN Lakeview MemGard
AMES Green Mt. Prot.
AMEY St.Adalbert
AMMON Mt.Evergreen
AMOS Holy Cross
AMPLEMAN Mascoutah City
AMREIN St.James
AMRHEIN Holy Cross
AMSBURY Lakeview MemGard
ANALLA Mt.Evergreen
ANCEWICZ St.Adalbert
ANDERS Valhalla
ANDERSEN Summerfield, Valhalla
ANDERSON Darnbrough, Elmwood, Foulkes, Green Mt. Prot., Greenwood, Holy Cross
ANDERSON Jordans Grove, Lakeview MemGard, Lively, Marissa, Mascoutah City, Mt.Evergreen
ANDERSON St.James, St.JohnBaptCath, Stookey, Summerfield, Townsend, Unnamed
ANDERSON cont. Valhalla, Walnut Hill Cath., White
ANDRE Mascoutah CityBlum
ANDRES Andres, Elmwood, Lakeview MemGard, Mascoutah City, Oak Ridge, Old Millstadt
ANDRES-ANDRESS St.Adalbert, Summerfield
ANDREW Marissa
ANDREWS Lakeview MemGard
ANDRIES Holy Cross
ANDRIEU Lakeview MemGard
ANDROSKI Lakeview MemGard
ANDRUSKA Valhalla
ANDRZEJEWSKI Lakeview MemGard
ANDUS Green Mt. Prot.
ANGELL Lakeview MemGard
ANGELOFF Lakeview MemGard
ANGER Holy Cross
ANGERER Elmwood
ANGLE St.Adalbert
ANGLIM Lakeview MemGard
ANGLIN Marissa
ANHEUSER Mascoutah City, Summerfield
ANNA Holy Cross, St.Paul UCC Frbg
ANSCHLING Old Holy Childhd
ANSTEDT Concordia, St.John UCofC, St.Joseph Cath Frbg
ANTANA St.John UCofC
ANTHES Foulkes
ANTHONY Holy Cross, Mascoutah City
ANTOINE Summerfield, Valhalla
ANTOLICH Holy Cross
ANTONSCH St.Augustine
APITZSCH New Athens City
APPEL Mascoutah City, Shiloh Valley Twp, Summerfield
APTHORPE Lakeview MemGard
ARAMOWICZ Lakeview MemGard, St.Adalbert
ARBOGAST Lakeview MemGard, Mascoutah City, Shiloh Valley Twp, Summerfield
ARCHER Holy Cross
ARCYNSKI Mt.Evergreen, St.Joseph Cahokia
ARD Bohnemeier, Holy Cross
ARGUELLO Holy Cross
ARGUS Holy Cross
ARICO Lakeview MemGard
ARLING St.Liborius
ARLT Greenwood
ARMATYS St.Adalbert
ARMBRUSTER Mt.Evergreen, St.Augustine, St.Michael, Shiloh Valley Twp
ARMISTEAD Lakeview MemGard
ARMORS Holy Cross
ARMS Valhalla
ARMSTRONG Holy Cross, Lakeview MemGard, Marissa, Mascoutah City, Valhalla,
ARMSTUTZ Lakeview MemGard, Mascoutah City, Oak Ridge, St.Augustine, Stehfest,
ARNDT Mascoutah City
ARNEY Biddleborn
ARNOLD Baltz, Concordia, East Dutch Hill, Elmwood, Franklin/Smithton, Green Mt. Prot.
ARNOLD Holy Cross, Lakeview MemGard, Marissa, Mascoutah City, Mt.Evergreen, St.Adalbert
ARNOLD St.JohnBaptCath, St.Joseph Cath Frbg, Shiloh Valley Twp, South Dutch Hill
ARNTZ Holy Cross
AROLD St.Joseph Cahokia
ARRAS Baltz, Foulkes, St.Paul UCC Frbg, Schaefer, Valhalla,
ARTINGER Lakeview MemGard
ASBERRY Mt.Evergreen
ASBILL Green Mt. Prot.
ASBURY Engelmann, Shiloh Valley Twp
ASCHERMANN Holy Cross
ASFELD Greenwood
ASH Green Mt. Prot., Shiloh Valley Twp, Valhalla
ASHBAUGH Mascoutah City
ASHBY Greenwood, Lakeview MemGard, Mt.Evergreen
ASHER Lakeview MemGard
ASHFORD Holy Cross
ASHLOCK Green Mt. Prot., Rider
ASHWOOD Marissa
ASKINS Mt.Evergreen, Union Hill, Valhalla
ATCHISIN Green Mt. Prot.
ATCHISON Lakeview MemGard, Marissa, Mascoutah City, Trinity UCC Fay
ATHMER Lakeview MemGard
ATKINSON Lakeview MemGard, Shiloh Valley Twp
ATTEBERRY Holy Cross
ATWOOD Lakeview MemGard
AUBREY Shiloh Valley Twp
AUBUSCHON Holy Cross, St.Michael
AUD DrmHolyGhost, Lakeview MemGard
AUDE Shiloh Valley Twp
AUDIFRED St.Joseph Cath
AUER Lakeview MemGard, Valhalla
AUERNHEIMER Summerfield
AUGILERA St.Adalbert
AUGSBURGER St.PaulFlrvl
AUGUST Geier
AUGUSTINE Mascoutah City
AUGUSTUS Summerfield
AULL Green Mt. Prot.
AULTMAN Messinger
AUPHEIMER Baltz
AUSTERMANN Mascoutah City
AUSTIN Baldwin City, Greenwood, Jordans Grove, Leinecke, Marissa, Mt.Evergreen
AUSTIN Shiloh Valley Twp, Valhalla
AVARA Mt.Evergreen, St.PaulFlrvl
AVERBECK Marissa, St.Liborius
AVERICK Lakeview MemGard
AVERY Green Mt. Prot., Holy Cross
AVIS Bethel Bapt., Bryan, Shiloh Valley Twp
AX Green Mt. Prot., Holy Cross
AXTHELM New Athens City
AYCOCK Valhalla
AYDT Mt.Evergreen
AYE Valhalla
AYERS Shiloh Valley Twp
AZBILL Valhalla

Collections home

Cemeteries home

--------

Cemeteries

On this website

Index to tombstones in 140+ cemeteries

Cemetery locations

Booker T. Washington (Centreville)

Mt. Hope (Belleville)

St. Clair Memorial Park

Walnut Hill (Belleville)

 

St. Clair County Genealogical Society, PO Box 431, Belleville, IL 62222-0431.
E-mail: sccgsoffice@stclair-ilgs.org  Privacy policy and Use Agreement.
©1997, 2018, the St. Clair County Genealogical Society. All rights reserved.
Information may be linked to but not copied. Authorized by SCCGS Board of Directors. Contact Us.