Notice: Trying to get property 'post_content' of non-object in /home/stclair-ilgs/public_html/wp-content/themes/Divi/includes/builder/feature/dynamic-assets/class-dynamic-assets.php on line 2073
Walnut Hill Maple Lots 200 – 258 | St Clair County Genealogical Society

Walnut Hill Maple Lots 200 – 258

Transcriptions from Lot Cards and Headstone Photographs

Use Agreement SCCGS invites you to view and use the data and images here for your personal and private research files. Any other use, including copying to servers or uploading to your Webpages, requires written permission from the SCCGS Board. You may link to this Website. Commercial use or copying with intent to redistribute or publish in print or on other Webpages is prohibited.

Headstone photographs are grouped by Lot Number. Some monuments no longer exist, were made of wood and have since deteriorated, are broken, or are not otherwise visible. Each Lot Gallery opens in a new window. To return to this page, close the opened window. [ Square brackets ] are used to signal words we add to clarify data, or possible letters when some are illegible. This transcription was derived from Lot Cards completed through about 1996, but some burials after this date may appear. City Hall has the official and later records. See FAQ for additional information.

Maple 200 4 Ron Doran Res[erved]
Maple 200 5 Pat M. Doran Res[erved]
Maple 200 6 Janet Doran Res[erved]
Maple 200 7 Ronald B. Doran Sep. 24, 1988
Maple 200 8 Roy N. Tippin Sep. 27, 1960
Maple 200 9 Erma Tippin Mar. 31, 1968 [Lot map spells name as Erna]
Maple 200 10 Barbara Blansett Oct. 11, 1945
Maple 200 11 James R. Blansett Name on stone but not buried here [see] Lot 10 Sec A 10th Add.
Maple 201 1 Stephan Hammerle Apr. 8, 1910
Maple 201 2 Katharine Hammerle Jul. 5, 1918
Maple 201 3 Stephen Hammerle Apr. 9, 1933
Maple 201 4 John Hammerle Apr. 16, 1944
Maple 201 5 Adam Hammerle Feb. 16, 1946
Maple 201 10 Matthew Hammerle Mar. 28, 1957
Maple 201 11 Henry Hammerle Jul. 6, 1956
Maple 201 12 Martin Hammerle Mar. 13, 1946
Maple 202 – 217 [No lot cards.]
Maple 218 1 Pvt. Bernard Sauer Nov. 15, 1911
Maple 218 2 Baby Charles Sauer Dec. 11, 1918
Maple 218 3 Mary J. Hatzenbuehler Nov. 17, 1947
Maple 218 4 John B. Sauer Nov. 23, 1956
Maple 218 7 Melvin J. Tyler Jul. 2, 1926
Maple 218 8 Floyd E. Tyler Oct. 18, 1911
Maple 218 9 Clara Tyler Apr. 21, 1910
Maple 218 10 Mary Sauer Mar. 24, 1909
Maple 218 11 Pvt. Jacob Sauer Feb. 19, 1919
Maple 219 1 John Hickman Oct. 3, 1908
Maple 219 2 Meriah Hickman Dec. 5, 1922 [Lot map shows first name spelled as Merian]
Maple 219 3 Edwin Hickman Aug. 7, 1934
Maple 219 4 Emanuel Hickman Oct. 9, 1934
Maple 219 5 Peter Hickman Jul. 3, 1967
Maple 219 6 Sarah Jane Hickman Oct. 13, 1987
Maple 219 W2 1 Baby Elmer Leo Hickman Feb. 7, 1929 [Question marks surround name.]
Maple 219 W2 2 Edwin Hickman Aug. 8, 1936
Maple 220 1 Peter J. Fickinger Dec. 20, 1934
Maple 220 2 Anna Fickinger Mar. 1, 1945
Maple 220 3 Wilhelmina Gaebelt Jul. 19, 1934
Maple 220 4 Gottfried Gaebelt Feb. 2, 1908
Maple 220 11 Mary Anna Fickinger May. 21, 1977
Maple 220 12 Hubert Fickinger Jun. 3, 1953
Maple 221 1a Baby Merker Nov. 30, 1909 Child of Mr. and Mrs. Chas. [F?] Merker
Maple 221 3 Fred Deutschmann Aug. 13, 1908
Maple 221 4 Eliz. Deutschmann Apr. 15, 1929 Eliz[abeth]
Maple 221 5 Ida Deutschmann Oct. 27, 1951
Maple 222 1 Capt. George Bender Jan. 6, 1909 Capt[tain]
Maple 222 2 William Bender Jan. 30, 1909
Maple 222 3 August Bender Jun. 13, 1910
Maple 222 4 Henry Bender Jr. Jan. 6, 1924
Maple 222 5 Louis Bender Oct. 19, 1942
Maple 222 7 Theresa Bender Oct. 29, 1965
Maple 222 9 Carolina Bender Dec. 13, 1917
Maple 222 11 Henry Bender Mar. 12, 1915
Maple 223 N2 1 Fred J. Ittensohn Feb. 6, 1953
Maple 223 N2 2 Eugene J. Ittensohn Dec. 18, 1941
Maple 223 N2 4 John Ittensohn Jun. 28, 1909
Maple 223 N2 5 Cecelia Ittensohn Oct. 6, 1927
Maple 223 S2 2 William H. Rehg Oct. 13, 1948
Maple 223 S2 3 Catherine A. Rehg Mar. 28, 1919
Maple 223 S2 4 Juanita Rehg Mar. 3, 1910 (Baby)
Maple 223 S2 [unknown] Baby Alice Rehg May. 26, 1920
Maple 224 – 228 [No lot cards.]
Maple 229 1 Jacob Alderfer May. 26, 1911
Maple 229 2 Anna Alderfer Apr. 30, 1950
Maple 229 6 Perry Alderfer May. 16, 1921 (Baby)
Maple 229 7 Elsie Hedwig May. 22, 1910
Maple 229 8     Mathilda
Tillie
Hook Jul. 25, 1911 Hedwig [this name is crossed out]
Maple 230 1 Adolph Dietrich Oct. 13, 1929
Maple 230 2 Bertha Dietrich Mar. 2, 1918
Maple 230 3 Henry Dietrich Nov. 13, 1908
Maple 230 4 Leroy A. Dietrich Jul. 28, 1936
Maple 230 5 Henry Dietrich Feb. 20, 1937
Maple 230 8 Adolph P. Lauff Jul. 20, 1978
Maple 230 9 Philip Lauff Sr. Nov. 17, 1958
Maple 230 10 Alma J. Lauff Feb. 8, 1948
Maple 230 11 Hugo Dietrich Sep. 14, 1947
Maple 230 12 Charles Dietrich Jun. 4, 1945
Maple 231 N2 3 Walter Hoffmann Aug. 14, 1949
Maple 231 N2 4 Emma A. Hoffmann Feb. 4, 1920 Mother [Question mark before first name]
Maple 231 N2 5 Edward W. Hoffmann Jun. 16, 1935 Father
Maple 231 N2 8 Mary E. Hoffmann Apr. 26, 1937
Maple 231 N2 9 Cordella L. Hoffmann Jun. 16, 1907
Maple 231 1 Henry Fred Klingenhagen Jun. 21, 1964
Maple 231 2 Marie Klingenhagen Oct. 13, 1967
Maple 231 5 Jacob John Petri Nov. 9, 1959
Maple 231 6 Clara Petri Sep. 26, 1917
Maple 231 7 Joseph Petri Nov. 14, 1984
Maple 231 8 Elsie R. Petri Nov. 5, 1989
Maple 232 1 John Wm. Loos Jan. 26, 1949 Wm. [William]
Maple 232 2 Albert Loos Apr. 8, 1921
Maple 232 3 Joseph Stief Sep. 3, 1936
Maple 232 4a [Donald?] Turner Mar. 26, 1951 [First name is not clear]
Maple 232 4b Bertha Stief Jul. 31, 1941
Maple 232 5 Theresa Forsyth Jul. 10, 1960
Maple 232 6 Herbert D. Forsyth Jun. 9, 1964
Maple 232 7 Herbert J. Forsyth Oct. 24, 1971
Maple 232 8 Rebecca [blank] Res[erved]
Maple 232 9 Robert Charles Forsyth Jul. 20, 1990 (63)
Maple 232 11 Leslie Albert Loos Jan. 22, 1963
Maple 232 15 Rosa Dewein Feb. 2, 1937
Maple 232 17 Charles C. Tucker Dec. 11, 1941
Maple 233 1 Mary Fries Jun. 3, 1920
Maple 233 3 Anna R. Fries Sep. 10, 1908
Maple 233 4 Henry J. Fries Aug. 26, 1952
Maple 233 5 Clara Fries Nov. 11, 1947
Maple 233 9 Augusta Miles Sep. 21, 1967
Maple 233 10 Ernst Wartmann Jan. 13, 1913
Maple 234 1 Edward C. Klingenfus May. 18, 1949
Maple 234 2 Louise Klingenfus Apr. 24, 1944
Maple 234 7 Catherine Klingenfus Jan. 27, 1933
Maple 234 8 William Klingenfus Aug. 29, 1917
Maple 234 9 Robert M. Klingenfus Oct. 16, 1956
Maple 234 10 Marie Klingenfus Mar. 17, 1914 Johanna [is written above Marie]
Maple 234 11 Pvt. J.K. Klingenfus May. 6, 1909 Pvt.[Private]
Maple 235 – 237 [No lot cards.]
Maple 238 1 Chris Luechtefeld Res[erved]
Maple 238 2 Cleo Res[erved]
Maple 238 3 Melvin Kronenberger Dec. 19, 1988
Maple 238 4 Tom Res[erved]
Maple 238 5 Brian Res[erved]
Maple 238 7 Charlie Dietiker Feb. 21, 1955
Maple 238 8 Isabelle Dietiker Sep. 17, 1927
Maple 238 9 Eli Jowett Apr. 10, 1964
Maple 238 11 Eliza Jowett Aug. 11, 1933
Maple 238 12a Issac Jewett Apr. 5, 1919
Maple 238 12b Baby Charles H. Klopmeyer Feb. 28, 1933
Maple 239 E2 1 James Sliment Oct. 21, 1908
Maple 239 E2 2 Jenette Slemins Mar. 4, 1882 (46 Yr)
Maple 239 E2 3 Alex Sliment Sep. 19, 1915
Maple 239 E2 4 Lucy Sliment Mar. 10, 1956
Maple 239 E2 6a Baby Doris Marie Sliment Dec. 10, 1929
Maple 239 E2 6b Marilyn L. Sliment Mar. 8, 1938
Maple 239 W2 1 – 12 [No burials shown on card.]
Maple 240 13 John Grischy May. 3, 1929
Maple 240 14 Louisa Grischy Jun. 26, 1913
Maple 240 16 John Grischy Feb. 25, 1890
Maple 240 17 Barbara Grischy Oct. 12, 1907
Maple 241 1 and 2 Eugene Tritt Jul. 8, 1936
Maple 241 3 Mary E. Tritt Nov, 17 1920
Maple 241 4 Joseph M. Tritt Jul. 1, 1906
Maple 241 5 William H. Tritt Mar. 9 1911
Maple 241 6 Ida V. Tritt Oct. 3, 1918
Maple 241 13 Carrie M. Vogt Oct. 13, 1906 (Baby)
Maple 241 14 Addiebelle Vogt Aug. 3, 1919
Maple 241 15 Fredrich L. Vogt Aug. 8, 1961
Maple 241 16 Addie Belle Vogt Jul. 23, 1967
Maple 241 17 Geneva Res[erved] for
Maple 242 1 Fred Mueller Nov. 12, 1908
Maple 242 2 Celeste Res[erved] for
Maple 242 3 Carl J. Mannle Apr. 26, 1970
Maple 242 4 Henry C. Mannle Mar. 25, 1988 (Ashes)
Maple 242 11 Albert A. Stumph Sep. 26, 1955
Maple 242 12 Johanna Stumph Jan. 30, 1977
Maple 243 N2 1 Agnes Kaemmerer Sep. 7, 1924
Maple 243 N2 2 Wilbert Res[erved] for (son of Fred Jr.)
Maple 243 N2 3 Marcel Kaemmerer Apr. 19, 1956
Maple 243 N2 4a Arthur Kaemmerer Mar. 28, 1955 [Illegible word follows surname.]
Maple 243 N2 4b Wilbert Kaemmerer Aug. 18, 1909 (Baby)
Maple 243 N2 5 Sabina Kaemmerer Dec. 26, 1951
Maple 243 N2 6 Fred Kaemmerer Sr. Jun. 23, 1958
Maple 243 S2 1 Raymond W. Kaemmerer Mar. 13, 1979
Maple 243 S2 2 Lila Kaemmerer Mar. 22, 1988
Maple 243 S2 4 Gustave A. Kaemmerer Apr. 28, 1952
Maple 243 S2 5 Annie Kaemmerer Oct. 19, 1918
Maple 243 S2 6 Alfred W. Kaemmerer May. 20, 1915
Maple 244 – 245 [No lot cards.]
Maple 246 3 John T. Duff May. 28, 1964
Maple 246 4 Thomas Crannage Mar. 16 1910
Maple 246 5 Hannah Crannage Dec. 21, 1939
Maple 246 6 Sarah Duff May. 13, 1951
Maple 246 7a Baby David Crannage Apr. 28, 1960
Maple 246 7b Delmer T. Crannage Jun. 28, 1930
Maple 246 8 Rula Crannage Sep. 14, 1989
Maple 246 9 Thomas Crannage Jul. 19, 1986
Maple 247 1 Louis Weber Nov. 19, 1908
Maple 247 2 Louis Weber Mar. 28, 1922 (Ludwig) [written above Louis’s name.]
Maple 247 3 Caroline Weber Jul. 28, 1943
Maple 247 4 Caroline H. Wagner Jun. 18, 1948
Maple 247 5 William E. Wagner Apr. 12, 1927
Maple 247 9 Pearl O. Wagner May. 18, 1974
Maple 247 10 Eda Katherine Hoffmann Jan. 24, 1973 [Given name may be Elda or Ella.]
Maple 247 11 Irene E. Maserang Dec. 18, 1990 (95)
Maple 247 12 William Maserang Sr. Mar. 5, 1960
Maple 248 7 Emma M. Richards Dec. 22, 1962
Maple 248 8 James R. Richards Nov. 2, 1937
Maple 248 9 Margaret Richards Aug. 30, 1933
Maple 248 10 George Richards Aug. 18, 1908
Maple 248 11 Edward W. Richards Aug. 28, 1956
Maple 248 13 Frank Brashier Jun. 15, 1991 (69)
Maple 248 14 Grace Res[erved]
Maple 248 15 John A. Wegner Apr. 1, 1974
Maple 248 16 Florence M. Wegner Sep. 5, 1978
Maple 248 17 Ethel Hess Res[erved]
Maple 248 18 Clarence Hess Res[erved]
Maple 249 3 Robert Hill Sr. Oct. 18, 1923
Maple 249 4 Jane Hill Aug. 30, 1908
Maple 249 5 Clara Hill Aug. 30, 1920
Maple 249 9 Emma Hill Nov. 10, 1929
Maple 249 10 Joseph Hill Oct. 8, 1946
Maple 249 13 [Notes mention] Robert Hill disinterred Sep. 20, 1973 to [lot] 225 Section J, 11th Add.
Maple 249 16 Charles M. Hill Jul. 23, 1944
Maple 249 17 Stella Hill Aug. 16, 1992 (92)
Maple 250 N2 1 Henry Falbe Feb. 16, 1909
Maple 250 N2 2 Catherine Stein Oct. 12, 1963
Maple 250 N2 3a Stein Jun. 6, 1911 Child of Mr. and Mrs. Wm[William] Stein
Maple 250 N2 3b William Stein Sr. Oct. 27, 1954
Maple 250 N2 4 Augusta Falbe Jan. 21, 1923
Maple 250 S2 1 Grover C. Fouke Feb. 2, 1927
Maple 250 S2 2 Mabel B. Fouke Jun. 17, 1977
Maple 250 S2 6 Norman H. Meyer Sr. Aug. 3, 1985
Maple 251 5 Edward Hoffmann Nov. 4, 1940
Maple 251 6 Richard Hoffmann Dec. 17, 1926
Maple 251 [unknown] Baby Henry G. Hoffmann Dec. 24, 1913 [year was 1913, webpage updated 7Feb2009]
Maple 251 [unknown] Baby Edward H. Hoffmann Jan. 30, 191o [year was 1910, webpage updated 7Feb2009]
Maple 252 1 Jacobine Kiefer Nov. 12, 1909
Maple 252 2 Elizabeth Hentze Jul. 31, 1946
Maple 252 3 Ida Frieda Weinel Jul. 26, 1967
Maple 252 4 Fred J. Weinel Jun. 5, 1935
Maple 252 5 Baby Frederick Weinel Jr. Jan. 5, 1920
Maple 252 7 Ida Carney Jan. 16, 1959
Maple 252 8 Sadie Elizabeth Kiefer Apr. 15, 1985
Maple 252 9 John Henry Kiefer Jul. 12, 1964
Maple 252 11 Mildred E. Kiefer Sep. 13, 1941
Maple 252 12 Louisa Kiefer Feb. 18, 1940
Maple 253 7 May. H. Wildy Sep. 14, 1967
Maple 253 8 Charles H. Wildy Jul. 2, 1949
Maple 253 9 Rachel F. Cook Nov. 4, 1927
Maple 253 10 William Cook Aug. 31, 1908
Maple 253 11 Gertrude Atwood Jul. 14, 1914
Maple 253 13 Melba M. Wildy Jul. 16, 1923
Maple 253 [unknown] Baby Lawrence C. Wildy Jr. Mar. 25, 1934
Maple 254 N2 1 Mary Rujawitz Jan. 4, 1920
Maple 254 N2 2 John Rujawitz Dec. 31, 1917
Maple 254 N2 3 Rosa Rujawitz Mar. 7, 1893
Maple 254 N2 4 Frieda Res[erved]
Maple 254 N2 5 John M. Rujawitz Dec. 11, 1990 (82)
Maple 254 S2 6 Sarah Berning Nov. 4, 1918
Maple 254 S2 7 Ethel Schleicher Sep. 6, 1908
Maple 254 S2 8 Sarah Schleicher Nov. 5, 1918
Maple 255 1 Elmer V. Rhea Jr. Oct. 25, 1920
Maple 255 2 Elmer L. Rhea Sr. May. 26, 1948
Maple 255 3 Bertha Pauline Rhea Jun. 15, 1964
Maple 256 NE4 1 Samuel Boucher Sep. 25, 1930
Maple 256 NE4 2 Rebecca Boucher Jul. 25, 1949 Ann [is written above given name.]
Maple 256 NE4 3 Elmer Boucher Mar. 20, 1971 Ashes of
Maple 257 N2 1 – 18 [Card is blank]
Maple 257 S2 1 George Schleicher Feb. 20, 1954
Maple 257 S2 2 Ida C. Schleicher Mar. 29, 1985
Maple 257 S2 5 Lydia O. Miller Mar. 12, 1930
Maple 257 S2 6 Pete Schleicher Oct. 13, 1924
Maple 257 S2 7 Andrew Schleicher Dec. 11, 1918
Maple 257 S2 8 Margaret Schleicher Apr. 19, 1922
Maple 258 1 Don’s Children Res[erved]
Maple 258 2 Don’s Children Res[erved]
Maple 258 3 Joyce Ann Davis Res[erved]
Maple 258 4 Donald Taft Davis Res[erved]
Maple 258 5 William Taft Davis Sep. 4, 1982
Maple 258 6 Nina Ann Louise Davis Apr. 13, 1984
Maple 258 7 Diane Cecille Luchtefeld Sep. 18, 1970
Maple 258 8 Rachel Davis Apr. 12, 1977
Maple 258 9 William Henry Davis Nov. 25, 1958
Maple 258 10 Orville K. Kidwell Oct. 3, 1952 (Baby)
Maple 258 11a Baby Joseph Kopmeyer Jan. 20, 1924
Maple 258 11b Gertrude Davis Feb. 17, 1918 (Baby)
Maple 258 12 Kevin Dale Vance Jun. 2, 1955 (Baby)

St. Clair County Genealogical Society, PO Box 431, Belleville, IL 62222-0431.
E-mail: sccgsoffice@stclair-ilgs.org  Privacy policy and Use Agreement.
©1997, 2018, the St. Clair County Genealogical Society. All rights reserved.
Information may be linked to but not copied. Authorized by SCCGS Board of Directors. Contact Us.