Baptisms – St-Sz

St. John United Church of Christ, Smithton, Illinois (1869–1986)

Click for A-Z index and introduction.

Abbreviations: Parents (p), sponsors (s), and the one baptized (bpt) are named in this index covering over a century of this congregation's baptismal records (1869-1986).

Page numbers cited below refer to baptisms performed during these years:

  • Pages 1 - 10   cover 1869–1877  ¦  • Pages 62- 72  cover 1915–1930   
  • Pages 11- 20  cover 1878–1887  ¦  • Pages 78- 85  cover 1931–1952
  • Pages 21- 41  cover 1888–1899  ¦  • Pages 86-101 cover 1953–1986
  • Pages 42- 61  cover 1900–1914 

 

Mr Mrs. Albert STAANKEN s83
Emma (KLOEPPER) STADELMANN s75
Frank STADELMANN s75
Gerold STAECKEL s101
Aletha Irene (DIEHL) STAHL p97,98,98
Alfred STAHL p74,75,s64
Alfred Wilhelm STAHL bpt26
Alice (FRANTZ) STAHL p78,80,81
Allan Cletus STAHL bpt80
Anita (KLEIN) STAHL p74,75
Anna (WIEGAND) STAHL p22,26,33,s25,56
Anna Lisette STAHL bpt22
Bettie (SKAER) STAHL p62,63,64,67,s71,77
Carol Jean Elizabeth STAHL bpt77
Cindy Sue STAHL bpt90
Donald David STAHL bpt99
Donald Elmer STAHL bpt75
Donna Sue (ADAMS) STAHL p98,99
Edgar STAHL p78,81,s77
Edgar Phillip STAHL bpt63,p80
Elizabeth (SKAER) STAHL s77
Elvira STAHL s80
Elvira S. (QUIRIN) STAHL p77,81,82,90
Faye Marguerite STAHL bpt81
Fern Ellen STAHL bpt82
Floyd STAHL s78
Floyd Louis STAHL bpt67,p81,82
George STAHL p22,26,33,s25,33,56
James Walter STAHL bpt82
Jane Kay STAHL bpt81
Joann STAHL bpt80
Konrad STAHL s43
Larry Floyd STAHL bpt78
Lisette STAHL s16,22
Louise STAHL s25,26,35,45
Melba (SCHWAEGEL) STAHL p80
Rickey Ralph STAHL p98,99
Ruth STAHL s90
Ruth (NEWMAN) STAHL bpt80,p81,82,s81
Ruth Anna STAHL bpt74
Ryan Eric STAHL bpt98
Silda (RIESO) STAHL s64
Tara Anjean STAHL bpt98
Terris Elias STAHL bpt97
Terry L. E. STAHL p97,98,s98
Terry Lee Erwin STAHL bpt81
Walter STAHL p62,63,64,67,82,90,s58,71,80
Walter L. STAHL p77,81
Walter Louis STAHL bpt62
Walter Wilhelm STAHL bpt33
Wilbert Alfred STAHL bpt64,p80,s82
Walter STAHL Jr. s74
August Carl STAHLHEBER bpt17
David STAHLHEBER p17
Karl STAHLHEBER s17
Katharina Margaretha STAHLHEBER bpt17
Louise (BOLL) STAHLHEBER p17
Rudolph Albert STAHLHEBER bpt17
Anna Elise STALLMANN bpt9
Anna Maria (LINKS) STALLMANN p59,62,s53
Auguste (BICKELHAUPT) STALLMANN s66
Dr. Ed. STALLMANN s66
Edgar Louis George STALLMANN bpt62
Fred STALLMANN p59,62
Harriet Augusta STALLMANN bpt66
Helene STALLMANN s49
Henry STALLMANN p66,s57
Ida (WEIBLE) STALLMANN p66
Katharina (NOTBUSCH) STALLMANN p9,s44,46
Katharine Margaretha STALLMANN bpt59
Lina STALLMANN s51
Louis STALLMANN p9,s1,44,46,62
Fred STALLMLANN s53
Alfred STAUB s67
Martha (FROESE) STAUB s67
Florence (MATZGE) STEFFEN s81
Rev. George A. STEFFEN s81
Clara STEIGER s49
Anna Cath. STEIN p6
Anna Katharine (WESSEL) STEIN p3,14
Carl STEIN s3
Carl Heinrich STEIN bpt3,p12
Connie STEIN s97
Darryl STEIN s98
Donald STEIN s97
Emilie (WESSEL) STEIN p9,12
Ernst Louis STEIN p14
Friedrich Heinrich Louise STEIN bpt9
Gustav Wil. STEIN bpt6
Heinrich STEIN p9
Hulda Friedericke Caroline STEIN bpt12
Jo STEIN s98
Lina Friedericke Juliane STEIN bpt14
Ludwig STEIN p3,6,s9
Pauline STEIN s27
Emma Friederike STEINBRECHER s4
Johanna Rosiene STEINBRECHER p4
John STEINWAGNER s77
Theresia (SCHEIF) STEINWAGNER s77
Joseph STEITTMATTER? s55
Amalie (SCHANZ) STELL p51,53,56,61,s60
Catharine STELL s27
Charles Elmer STELL bpt53
Edmund Waldo STELL bpt49
George STELL p51,53,56,s44,60
Irene Emma STELL bpt56
Jacob STELL s34,44
John STELL p45,49,s32
Lizzie STELL s51,53
Melina (SCHOEPP) STELL p45,49
Myrta Amy STELL bpt45
Myrtle STELL s76
Myrtle Alwine STELL bpt61
Viola STELL s70,71
Viola Johanna STELL bpt51
George STELL Jr. p61
Miriam M. (BOEHM) STEMLER p96
Rev. Herbert STEMLER p96
Sarah Catherine STEMLER bpt96
Wilhelm STENDEL s18
Carrie Sue STEPHENS bpt95
Evelyn Kay STEPHENS bpt95
Patricia (BRYAN) STEPHENS p95
Robert STEPHENS p95
Eric Goacher STERN bpt94
Karen (HUTCHINGS) STERN p93,94
Richard Hutchings STERN bpt94
Richard J. STERN p93,94
Tracy Lynn STERN bpt93
Friedrich Christian STEUTZEL bpt7
David Hamilton STEWART bpt87
Eleanor Joan (RUBLE) STEWART p87
John H. STEWART p87
Beatrix Caroline STIEFLER bpt67
Harry STIEFLER p67
Mildred (GAMBACH) STIEFLER p67
Alma (PHILLIPS) STITZEL p55
Catharine STITZEL s5
Christian STITZEL s9,17
Elmer John STITZEL bpt43
Fred STITZEL p43,55
Friederich Jacob STITZEL bpt55
Heinrich Phillip STITZEL bpt55
Hilda Elisa STITZEL bpt55
Johan STITZEL s5,33,43
Katharine (KLUBE) STITZEL s43
Louise STITZEL s22
Maria STITZEL s17,25
Phoebe Alma (PHILLIPS) STITZEL p43
Walter George STITZEL bpt55
Anetta (GERMAN) STOCK p75
Arthur Ludwig Heinrich STOCK bpt35
Charles STOCK p35,43,51,54,s24
Geo. H. STOCK p75
Ida (WEBER) STOCK p35,43,51,54
Jacelyn Jean STOCK bpt75
Jacob STOCK s51
Louisiana (HUCK) STOCK s51
Louisiana Josephine STOCK bpt51
Olivia Magdalena STOCK bpt54
Pearl Lucinda STOCK bpt43
Rosa (REIFSCHNEIDER) STOECKEL s71
Anna Elise (HAAS) STOETZER p9
Antoinette (JATHO) STOETZER p1,s14
Anton Philipp STOETZER bpt9
Caroline Johannette STOETZER s12
Elise (HAAS) STOETZER p12
Heinrich STOETZER bpt12
Johann STOETZER bpt1
Philipp STOETZER p1,9,12
Geo J. STOJAN s82
George STOJAN p89
Juanita STOJAN s82
Juanita (MEININGER) STOJAN p89
Lawrence Carl STOJAN bpt89
Olivia STOLL s71
Adam STORTZUM p7,9
Carl STORTZUM bpt9
Katharine (KLOTZ) STORTZUM p2,9,s2
Catharine STORZUM bpt6,p7
Johanna Elisbeth STORZUM bpt7
Adam STOTZEN p2,s2
Marie STOTZEN bpt2
Frederick W. STRECKER p86
Jewell (WISS) STRECKER p86
Frederick Wm. STRECKER III bpt86
Amanda STREIT s20
Dorothea STREIT s20
Lisette STREITMATTER s32
Edward STROTZ s9
Nellie STRUEBIG s28
Christian STUETZEL p7
Maria STUETZEL p7
Alice Jean STUMPF bpt93
Armin STUMPF s76
Bertha (ALBERT) STUMPF p67,68,71,72,76
Brian Dale STUMPF bpt91
Carol Jean (STEIN) STUMPF p91,92,95
Cheryl Ann STUMPF bpt91
Delores Alberta STUMPF bpt72
Edgar STUMPF s92
Hanelle Jean (SCHWAEGEL) STUMPF p83,84,89,92,93,s88
Irwin STUMPF s67
Jeffrey Dale STUMPF bpt95
Karen June (REIFSCHNEIDER) STUMPF p97
Kenneth STUMPF p95,s93
Kenneth A. STUMPF p91,92
Kenneth Erling STUMPF bpt76
Kevin Louis STUMPF bpt93
Lillian Luella STUMPF bpt67
Lester STUMPF s84
Louis STUMPF p67,68,71,72,76
Louis W. STUMPF p91,93
Louis Walter STUMPF bpt71
Melvin STUMPF p92,93,s88
Melvin C. STUMPF p83,84,89
Melvin Carl STUMPF bpt68
Nancy Dorice STUMPF bpt84
Ordell (RITZEL) STUMPF s76
Paul Edgar STUMPF bpt92
Robert Louis STUMPF p97
Ruth E. (KLINGEL) STUMPF p91,93
Sandra Annette STUMPF bpt92
Theodore STUMPF s91
Timothy Louis STUMPF bpt97
Wayne Roy STUMPF bpt89
Wm. Erwin STUMPF bpt83
August STURM s47
Katharine STURM s47
Arnold K. SUEDMEYER p81
Paul Arnold SUEDMEYER bpt81
Ruth S. (FISHER) SUEDMEYER p81
Marilyn SUEVER s98
Robert SUEVER s98
Dorothy (PFEIFFER) SURY s79,82
Vernon SURY s79,82,87
Margaretha (REHEIS) SUSEWIND s42
Wilhelm SUSEWIND s42

St. Clair County Genealogical Society, PO Box 431, Belleville, IL 62222-0431.
E-mail: sccgsoffice@stclair-ilgs.org  Privacy policy and Use Agreement.
©1997, 2018, the St. Clair County Genealogical Society. All rights reserved.
Information may be linked to but not copied. Authorized by SCCGS Board of Directors. Contact Us.