Baptisms – L

St. John United Church of Christ, Smithton, Illinois (1869–1986)

Click for A-Z index and introduction.

Abbreviations: Parents (p), sponsors (s), and the one baptized (bpt) are named in this index covering over a century of this congregation's baptismal records (1869-1986).

Page numbers cited below refer to baptisms performed during these years:

  • Pages 1 - 10   cover 1869–1877  ¦  • Pages 62- 72  cover 1915–1930   
  • Pages 11- 20  cover 1878–1887  ¦  • Pages 78- 85  cover 1931–1952
  • Pages 21- 41  cover 1888–1899  ¦  • Pages 86-101 cover 1953–1986
  • Pages 42- 61  cover 1900–1914 

 

Charlotte LAND s2
Anna Maria (STITZEL) LANG p9
Elisabeth LANG s46
Emma Maria LANG bpt9
Henry LANG s46
Jacob LANG p5,22,33,55,s62
Johann Jakob LANG bpt5
John Jac LANG p9
Katharine LANG bpt33
Louise Christine LANG bpt22
Maria LANG p5
Maria (STITZEL) LANG p22,33,s55,62
Pauline LANG s28
Philippine (KRUEGER) LANG s13
Wilhelmine (KALBFLEISCH) LANG s56
James John LANGSDORF p97
Sheryl Lynn LANGSDORF bpt97
Susan Lee (HARRIS) LANGSDORF p97
Andrea Jill LANKFORD bpt82,p82
Mary Margaret (STOJAN) LANKFORD p82
Clifford Heinrich LANNERT bpt61
George LANNERT s43,64
Irwin George LANNERT bpt64
Katie (BAUER) LANNERT p61,64
Lucinda LANNERT s43
Lucy LANNERT s61
Philip LANNERT p61,64
Charlotte (PROBST) LAUT s2
Jakob LAUT s2
Clark Deming LEDBETTER bpt95
Claude LEDBETTER bpt81,p82,88
Claude L LEDBETTER s86,p85
Craig Robert Arthur LEDBETTER bpt96
Darleen LEDBETTER s89
Darleen (CORTNER) LEDBETTER p96
Darleen Ethel LEDBETTER bpt88
Donna Jean LEDBETTER bpt85,s89
John LEDBETTER bpt82,p95,s96
John L. LEDBETTER s82
Letitia Dawn LEDBETTER bpt95
Marjorie Ellen LEDBETTER bpt79
Mrs C LEDBETTER s84
Reynold LEDBETTER bpt88,p96,s92
Reynold Ryan Paul LEDBETTER bpt96
Robert LEDBETTER s94,96
Ruth LEDBETTER s91
Ruth (DENNING) LEDBETTER p88
Ruth (SCHELL) LEDBETTER p95
Ruth Elaine (DEMING) LEDBETTER p85
Anna LEHR s42
Johannes LEHR s21
Philipp LEHR s18
Lorena LENGFELD s71
Jeffrey Thomas LEONARD bpt96
Lana A. (ACKER) LEONARD p96
William Kenneth LEONARD p96
Esther LEONHARDT s67
Mr Mrs Edward LEWIS s92
Caroline A. LIEB s28
Johann LIEB s18
Karoline A. LIEB s33
Elisabeth LIEBIG s20
Emilie LIESER s34
Wm., Louis LIESER s34
Antionetta LILL s45
Henry LIMBACH s64
John LIMBACH s61
Louise LIMBACH s57
Adolphine LINDAUER s40,48
Albert LINDAUER s50,51,56
Albert Franz LINDAUER bpt27
Anna LINDAUER bpt22,s22,50,51
Caroline LINDAUER s20,31
Caroline (HORN) LINDAUER s39
Cathariene LINDAUER s5
Charles LINDAUER s36
Christian LINDAUER s39
Christine Katharine LINDAUER s13
David Lee LINDAUER bpt83,p96,97,98
Edmund LINDAUER s47
Edwin LINDAUER p77
Edwin F. LINDAUER p83
Edwin Friederich LINDAUER bpt38
Eleonora LINDAUER s42,47
Emma LINDAUER s34,35,42
Emma Eliese. LINDAUER bpt3
Emma Louise Melinda LINDAUER bpt35
Enna Caroline LINDAUER s20
Gail LINDAUER s100
Gail D. (DORMAN) LINDAUER p96,97,98
George LINDAUER s60,69,71
George Gustav Andreas LINDAUER bpt42
Gottlieb LINDAUER p2,3,11,s47
Herbert Johann LINDAUER bpt42
Hermann Wilhelm LINDAUER bpt20
Karl LINDAUER s5
Kenneth LINDAUER s93,97
Kenneth Gustav LINDAUER bpt77
Laura Bertha LINDAUER bpt47
Lisette (STAHL) LINDAUER p35,38,42,47,s33,52,57
Louise LINDAUER s26
Louise (EBERSOHL) LINDAUER p2,11
Ludwig Bernhardt LINDAUER bpt24
Luise (EBERS)? LINDAUER p3
Lydia LINDAUER s50,53
Lydia Caroline LINDAUER bpt31
Marc David LINDAUER bpt96
Maria (GROSSMANN) LINDAUER p20,22,24,27,31,36,42,47
Marie LINDAUER bpt2
Marlene (STEIN) LINDAUER p93,94,97
Mary Ann Georgia LINDAUER bpt77
Mathilda A. (POETKER) LINDAUER p83
Mathilde (POETKER) LINDAUER p77
Melinda LINDAUER s61,62,77,81
Minnie LINDAUER s54,57,60
Phillip LINDAUER s53
Robert Jason LINDAUER bpt97
Rosette (SCHULZ) LINDAUER p77,s77
Scott Wesley LINDAUER bpt94
Sophia Wilhelmine Susanna LINDAUER bpt11
Steven William LINDAUER bpt93
Tillie (POETKER) LINDAUER p77
Troy LINDAUER bpt98
Walter LINDAUER p77,s62,s77
Walter Gottlieb LINDAUER bpt47
Wendy Rose LINDAUER bpt97
Wilhelm LINDAUER p20,22,24,27,31,35,36,38,47,s20,s33
Wilhelmine (HORN) LINDAUER s36
Wilhelmine Caroline LINDAUER bpt36
William LINDAUER p42,94,97,s60,96
William F. LINDAUER p42,47
William W. LINDAUER p93
William Walter LINDAUER bpt77
Mr Mrs Fred LINKER s74
George P. LINKS s58
Margaretha (EDER) LINKS s58,59
Peter LINKS s62
Charlene Verna (THOMPSON) LIPPERT p98,99
Christine (MUELLER) LIPPERT p66,67,69,72,76
Christine Sarah LIPPERT bpt98
Dorothy Sophie LIPPERT bpt67
Elmer George LIPPERT bpt67
Emma (BECKER) LIPPERT p49,s61
Ethel (ELLIOT) LIPPERT s82
Eva LIPPERT s12
Florence (GRANDCOLES) LIPPERT p86
Floyd LIPPERT bpt81,p81
Floyd Irwin LIPPERT p83
Frances (SCHWARTZ) LIPPERT s78,p77
George LIPPERT p3,67,76,s18,19
George John LIPPERT bpt69
George L. LIPPERT p66,69,72
Heinrich LIPPERT p24,s67
Jeanne LIPPERT s99
Jo Anne Louise LIPPERT bpt76
Johan Heinrich LIPPERT bpt3
Johann Leonhart LIPPERT s8
John LIPPERT p49,62,s6,69,77
John H. LIPPERT p56,67,s58,72
Kath. (GRAEFF) LIPPERT s49
Larry Lee Harry LIPPERT bpt81
Leonard LIPPERT p81
Leonhardt LIPPERT s51,53
Lizzie (STELL) LIPPERT p81
Margaretha (SCHMIDT) LIPPERT p24
Maria (GOEBEL) LIPPERT p3
Maria (WEBER) LIPPERT p56,62,67,s58,69
Maria Emilie Dora LIPPERT bpt24
Marilyn LIPPERT s90
Mary (WEBER) LIPPERT s77
Mary Henriette LIPPERT bpt72
Mona (WEBER) LIPPERT s72
Monroe LIPPERT s82
Monroe Adam LIPPERT bpt49
Oscar Phillip LIPPERT bpt62,p86
Philip George LIPPERT bpt99
Robert LIPPERT s78
Robert E. J. LIPPERT p77
Robert Emil John LIPPERT bpt56
Roger LIPPERT s90
Roger Dean John LIPPERT bpt77
Ronald LIPPERT s99
Ruth (WISKAMP) LIPPERT p81
Ruth Lulu (WISKAMP) LIPPERT p83
Shirley Mae Martha LIPPERT s96,bpt83
Steven R. LIPPERT p98
Steven Ray LIPPERT bpt86,p99
Wilmer Irwin John LIPPERT bpt66
Cletus LISCHER s80
Lucille LISCHER s80
Mary (GILBERT) LISCHER s71
Wm. LISCHER s71
Maria Bernhardine LOGEMANN s14
Anna Marie LOGMANN s1
Dorothy LONG s82
Luella LOSCHE s72
Walter LOSCHE s72
Mr Mrs Leroy LOUIS s83
Agatha LUECKE s85
Hermann LUEHDER s72
Delphine (SCHANZ) LUETKEMEIER s59,77
Fred LUETKEMEIER s59,77
J. F. LUKING s6
Adam LUNK p78,79
Anna LUNK s78
Carol Ann LUNK bpt78
Donald Leo LUNK bpt79
Elizabeth (WINTER) LUNK p78,79
Leo LUNK s79
Ludwig Friedrich LUTH s6
Charlotte LUTH. s2
Catharine LUTZ p8
Johann Leonhart LUTZ bpt8
Katharina LUTZ bpt9
Katharina (MENGLER) LUTZ p9
Leonhard LUTZ p8,9

St. Clair County Genealogical Society, PO Box 431, Belleville, IL 62222-0431.
E-mail: sccgsoffice@stclair-ilgs.org  Privacy policy and Use Agreement.
©1997, 2018, the St. Clair County Genealogical Society. All rights reserved.
Information may be linked to but not copied. Authorized by SCCGS Board of Directors. Contact Us.