Baptisms – I, J, K-Kl

St. John United Church of Christ, Smithton, Illinois (1869–1986)

Click for A-Z index and introduction.

Abbreviations: Parents (p), sponsors (s), and the one baptized (bpt) are named in this index covering over a century of this congregation's baptismal records (1869-1986).

Page numbers cited below refer to baptisms performed during these years:

  • Pages 1 - 10   cover 1869–1877  ¦  • Pages 62- 72  cover 1915–1930   
  • Pages 11- 20  cover 1878–1887  ¦  • Pages 78- 85  cover 1931–1952
  • Pages 21- 41  cover 1888–1899  ¦  • Pages 86-101 cover 1953–1986
  • Pages 42- 61  cover 1900–1914 

 

Dolores M. (NUSLOCH) ISRINGHAUS p84
Elmer ISRINGHAUS s84
Geoffrey Robert ISRINGHAUS bpt84
Robert A. ISRINGHAUS p84
Edward ITTNER s81
Edward John ITTNER p81
Gary ITTNER p94,s95
Gary Edward ITTNER bpt94
Gary Fred ITTNER p97
Janet Ann (HAMANN) ITTNER p94,97
Katharyn Barbara (Hentel) ITTNER p81
Margaret Kay ITTNER bpt81
Patricia Barbara ITTNER bpt97
Shirley (Mrs. Fred) JACKSON s92
Cath. JACOB s5
Alwine (SCHANZ) JAEGER s61,72
August JAEGER p4,8,11,29,s5,52
Christiana Anna Minna JAEGER bpt8
Earl Theodore JAEGER bpt60
Floyd Peter JAEGER bpt57
George Theodore Leonhardt JAEGER bpt29
Gustav JAEGER p19,57,60,s47,49
Gustav Philipp JAEGER bpt19
Heinrich JAEGER s14
Henriette JAEGER s9
Henriette Elisabetha JAEGER bpt11
Lena JAEGER s19
Lorine (ROSS) JAEGER p57,60
Louise JAEGER bpt4,p4,s1,34
Louise (MUELLER) JAEGER p8,11,19,29,s14,32,49,52
Sophia JAEGER s22
Theodore JAEGER s49,60,61,72
Gloria Caroline (RAEDER) JAMES p85
Harry Lee JAMES III bpt85
Major H. L. JAMES Jr. p85
Hazel JAMES, s85
Harry C. JANSEN s76
Ollie (NIEMEIER) JANSEN s76
Jeanne JASPER s8
Adolph Lorenz JATHO bpt33
Alma Caroline JATHO bpt22
Antoniette Maria JATHO bpt14
Bertha JATHO s38,41
Bertha Anna Isabella JATHO bpt16
Dorothea Amanda JATHO bpt20
Edgar Robert JATHO bpt37
Emilie (KUNZ) JATHO p20,22,28,37,s29,42
Emilie Christine (KUNZ) JATHO p12,14,16
Emma Rosa JATHO bpt41
Ethelka Justine JATHO bpt28
Jean JATHO p14
Johann/John JATHO p12,16,20,22,28,37,s10
Karl JATHO p33,41
Leonora Emilie Anna JATHO bpt42
Maria (KUNZ) JATHO p33,41
Oscar Julius JATHO bpt12
Rudolph A. JATHO s47
Sophie (BRUNS) JATHO p42
Valentin JATHO p42
Evelyn JEFFERS s100
Paul JEFFERS s100
Amalia Louise JERGENS s15
Friedericke JOBUSCH s12,14
Heinr. Wil. JOBUSCH s6
Wilhelm JOERGES s1
A. E., Mr. & Mrs. JOHNSON s79
Elisabeth JOHNSON s49
Julie Ann JONES s100
Carl Johann Peter JUST bpt17
Maria (EMICH) JUST p17
Wilhelm JUST p17
Wilhelmine JUST s17
Roberta KAEMMERER s91
Friederich Theodore KAESTNER bpt39
Ida (MOHR) KAESTNER p39
Karl KAESTNER p39
Andrew KAISER p52
Clara (MENG) KAISER p52
Elizabeth (RUESTER) KAISER s77
Frank KAISER s52
Frank George KAISER bpt52
Harold KAISER p77
Ida (STERLING) KAISER p77
Johann KAISER s10
Karen Elizabeth Louise KAISER bpt77
Louise, Mrs. KAISER s10
Adolphine (SCHMIDT) KALBFLEISCH p47,50,52,56
Anna Maria KALBFLEISCH bpt15
Athene Wilhelmine KALBFLEISCH bpt56
Caroline KALBFLEISCH s50
Charles KALBFLEISCH p47,56,79
Charles Earl KALBFLEISCH bpt79,s78
Elvera KALBFLEISCH s70,72
Elvera Barbara KALBFLEISCH bpt52
Esther Caroline KALBFLEISCH bpt50
Karl KALBFLEISCH p50,52
Marie (KELLER) KALBFLEISCH p15
Peter KALBFLEISCH p15,s15
Randie (HESSE) KALBFLEISCH p79,s78
Viola Amalie KALBFLEISCH bpt47
Juliane (GROMMET) KAUFMANN s30
Lena (SCHULZ) KAYSON s77
Catharine KECK s6
Emma (SCHARF) KECK p62,64
Frieda KECK s62
John KECK s62
Lilbert Alfred John KECK bpt62
Louise KECK s4
Maria KECK s45
Selma KECK s64
Sylvester Julius KECK bpt64
Walter KECK p62,64
Ida (ROWEN) KEELER p71
Roy KEELER p71
Roy Clemens KEELER bpt71
Adam Johann KEIM s49
Heinrich KEIM Jr. s39
Geo E. KEISTLER s87
Margaret E. KEISTLER s87
Amelia KELLER s67
Anilda Regina KELLER bpt42
Anna (MEIER) KELLER s62
Arthene Ella Josephine KELLER bpt55
Aurelia Maria KELLER bpt43
Barbara (MUELLER) KELLER s25
Catharine (DINTZEBACH KELLER s23
Charles KELLER p43,55
Clarence KELLER s72
Edgar KELLER p67,73,s87,89
Edgar Charles KELLER bpt67
Edgar Friederich KELLER bpt36
Elisabeth (AHRENS) KELLER p27,32,36,42,43,44,55
Elsa KELLER s46
Elsie (SCHWAB) KELLER p67,73
Erwin Jacob KELLER bpt44
Jacob KELLER s28
John KELLER p27,32,36,42,44
Karl KELLER bpt32
Loretta KELLER s89
Louise KELLER s32
Shirley KELLER bpt82
Shirley May KELLER bpt73
Unilda KELLER s67
Wilhelm KELLER bpt27
Iva Bea KELLEY p91
Janice Faye KELLEY bpt91
Leon W. KELLEY p91
Steven Leon KELLEY bpt91
Marion K. (WASSMUND) KELLY II p83
Wm. J. KELLY II p83
Wm. James KELLY III bpt83
Adriane (LUETKEMEYER) KEMPF p77
James Fred KEMPF bpt77
Leno KEMPF p77
Linda KENSINGER s91
Richard KENSINGER s91
Albert KERN s72
Carol Jean KERN bpt86
Clarence KERN s75
Helen F. (GROSSMANN) KERN p86
Henry G. KERN p86
Lena (OHLENDORF) KERN p75,s74
Luella KERN s67
Margaretha KERN s6
Melvin KERN p75,s74
Russel Clarence KERN bpt75
Adam KESSLER p56
Carl KESSLER p7,10
Christine Karoline KESSLER bpt7
Earl Heinrich KESSLER bpt56
Emma (SCH—) KESSLER s56
Heinrich KESSLER s56
Karl KESSLER p5
Maria (HEIBER) KESSLER p56
Ph. F. KESSLER bpt5
Salomea KESSLER p5,7
Salomea (HAHNER) KESSLER p10
Salomea Eleonore KESSLER bpt10
Bertha (KUNZ) KESTER p69,s69
Dorris Bertha KESTER bpt69
John KESTER p69
Charles Wm. KIDD p93
Jeanne Lynn KIDD bpt93
Leona M. KIDD PROBST (SMITH) KIDD p93
Fred KIENER s87
Bertha KISSEL s16
Bertha Charlotte KISSEL bpt2
Carolina KISSEL s1
Caroline (PROBST) KISSEL p2
Christine Fransiska KISSEL s7
Heinrich KISSEL p2,s4,5
Heinrich Jacob KISSEL s16
Jakob Heinrich KISSEL bpt2
Karoline KISSEL s1
Karoline (PROBST) KISSEL p2
Heinrich Wilhelm KISSEL, s10
Georg KITTELMANN s18
Daniel KLEI s16
Allen KLEIN s91
Barbara Marie KLEIN bpt87
Catharine Barbara KLEIN bpt4
Charles KLEIN s89
Daniel KLEIN p4,s17
Elisabeth KLEIN s75
Johanna KLEIN s15
Magdalena KLEIN p4
Margaret KLEIN s89
Mary KLEIN s74
Wm. KLEIN s75
Mr Mrs Warren KLINGEL s93
Harvey KLINGELHOEFER s91
Kathy KLINGELHOEFER s99
Mrs. Harvey KLINGELHOEFER s91
Tom KLINGELHOEFER s99
Adam KLOTZ bpt2
Elisabeth KLOTZ s7
George KLOTZ p2,s2
Heinrich KLOTZ s1
Johan KLOTZ s7
Karl KLOTZ s9
Louise (HEPP) KLOTZ s30
Maria KLOTZ s3
Maria (STOTZEN) KLOTZ p2,s2
Mrs. Carl KLOTZ s6
Adolph KLUBE s52
Anna Edna KLUBE bpt41
Christine (RINGEISEN) KLUBE p52,s52
George KLUBE p25,41,s22,55
Hilda Katharine KLUBE bpt52
Louise (STITZEL) KLUBE p25,41,s55
Ottilie Maria KLUBE bpt25
Valentin KLUBE p52,s41

St. Clair County Genealogical Society, PO Box 431, Belleville, IL 62222-0431.
E-mail: sccgsoffice@stclair-ilgs.org  Privacy policy and Use Agreement.
©1997, 2018, the St. Clair County Genealogical Society. All rights reserved.
Information may be linked to but not copied. Authorized by SCCGS Board of Directors. Contact Us.