Baptisms – A

St. John United Church of Christ, Smithton, Illinois (1869–1986)

Click for A-Z index and introduction.

Abbreviations: Parents (p), sponsors (s), and the one baptized (bpt) are named in this index covering over a century of this congregation's baptismal records (1869-1986).

Page numbers cited below refer to baptisms performed during these years:

  • Pages 1 - 10   cover 1869–1877  ¦  • Pages 62- 72  cover 1915–1930   
  • Pages 11- 20  cover 1878–1887  ¦  • Pages 78- 85  cover 1931–1952
  • Pages 21- 41  cover 1888–1899  ¦  • Pages 86-101 cover 1953–1986
  • Pages 42- 61  cover 1900–1914 

 

Eva ACHEYCHEK s98
Bernice Clara ACKER bpt65
Clarence August ACKER bpt53,p75,78
Darrell Ray ACKER bpt80,s96
Elmer Wilhelm ACKER bpt38
Emma (STELL) ACKER p51,53,57,65,s56
Florence Frances ACKER bpt57
Gaye Ellen ACKER bpt78
Georg Michael ACKER bpt18
Heinrich Philipp ACKER p18
Helen (FRANTZ) ACKER s78,p80,86
Jarey Allen ACKER bpt75
Judith Jo ACKER bpt80
Maria (HOELSCHER) ACKER p38
Mary Ellen ACKER s78
Mildred (MUETH) ACKER p75,78
Randy Cyril ACKER bpt86
Susanna (JATHO) ACKER p18
Sylvester Heinrich ACKER bpt51
Wilhelm ACKER p38,51,53,57,65,s56
Woodrow ACKER bpt65,p80,86
Barbara Jean ACKERMANN bpt77
Christoph ACKERMANN p21
John ACKERMANN s39
Lilian (OHLENDORF) ACKERMANN p77
Maria (KRAUS) ACKERMANN s55,p21
Robert ACKERMANN p77
Wilhelm ACKERMANN bpt21
Willie ACKERMANN s55
Caroline (SPENGLER) AHRENS p18
Caroline Maria AHRENS bpt18
Elisabeth (EULER) AHRENS p4,11
Elise AHRENS s37
Fred AHRENS s36,47
Friederich AHRENS P18,s4,7
Friederich Wilhelm AHRENS bpt4,p11
Fritz AHRENS s22
Heinrich AHRENS s34
Heinrich Friedrich AHRENS bpt18
Heinrich Wilhelm AHRENS bpt11
Katharine AHRENS s18
Magaretha AHRENS s7
Wilhelm AHRENS s11,18,27
Wilhelm F. AHRENS p4
Dan ALAN s98
Carl ALBERT s68
Christine ALBERT s49
Jacob ALBERT s13
Lucille ALBERT s68
Peter ALBERT s13
David ALLAN s98
Eleonore ALLER s10
Peter ALLER s10
Elise ALMANSICH s9
Eva (ALTHAUS) ALTHAUS p18
Hermann ALTHAUS p18,s51
Hermann Georg ALTHAUS bpt18
Jacob J. ALTHIER s69
Mary (WICK) ALTHIER s69
Allen ANALLA s92
Jo Ann ANDERSON bpt99
Patricia ANDERSON s86
Mary L. (PHILLIPS) ANDREWS p96
Michael Louis ANDREWS Jr. bpt96
Michael L. ANDREWS Sr. p96
Alvin Peter Erwin APPEL bpt39
Christine (BRANDENBURGER) APPEL p23,31,35,s39
Elsa Adelheid APPEL bpt31
Heinrich G. APPEL s24
Henriette Flora APPEL bpt35
Louis APPEL s45
Louis J. APPEL p23,31,35,s39
Louise (BLANK) APPEL p39,48
Theodore APPEL s31
Victor APPEL s48
Victor Richard APPEL bpt23
Viola Leona Elisabeth APPEL bpt48
Wilhelm APPEL s27,31
Wilhelm G. APPEL p39,48
Carolyn Louise ARMSTUTZ bpt75
Cora (RETTINGHOUSE) ARMSTUTZ p75
Louis ARMSTUTZ p75
Mr Mrs Fred ARNOLD s80
Betsy (MUELLER) ASBRIDGE p95,96
Danette Marie ASBRIDGE bpt95
Raymond Clay ASBRIDGE bpt96
William ASBRIDGE p95,96
Curt Edward ASHENBRENNER bpt96
Garland ASHENBRENNER s96
James L ASHENBRENNER p96
Peggy E (VALENTINE) ASHENBRENNER p96
Margaret AUGUSTINE s89
Ralph AUGUSTINE s89

St. Clair County Genealogical Society, PO Box 431, Belleville, IL 62222-0431.
E-mail: sccgsoffice@stclair-ilgs.org  Privacy policy and Use Agreement.
©1997, 2018, the St. Clair County Genealogical Society. All rights reserved.
Information may be linked to but not copied. Authorized by SCCGS Board of Directors. Contact Us.