Block 19, 1st Addition, Subdivision C - Babies and Children, Walnut Hill Cemetery, Belleville, Illinois
SCCGS Home | Join SCCGS | About SCCGS

Walnut Hill Cemetery, Belleville, Illinois
A Memorial Tribute to Our Forebears

Block 19, 1st Addition, Subdivision C
Babies and Children

Transcriptions from Lot Cards and Headstone Photographs

Walnut Hill Project Main | FAQ | Find Out More About Your Ancestor
Cemetery Maps | Help Volunteer | Meet our Volunteers

Use Agreement SCCGS invites you to view and use the data and images here for your personal and private research files. Any other use, including copying to servers or uploading to your Webpages, requires written permission from the SCCGS Board. You may link to this Website. Commercial use or copying with intent to redistribute or publish in print or on other Webpages is prohibited.

Headstone photographs are grouped by Lot Number. Some monuments no longer exist, were made of wood and have since deteriorated, are broken, or are not otherwise visible. Each Lot Gallery opens in a new window. To return to this page, close the opened window. [ Square brackets ] are used to signal words we add to clarify data, or possible letters when some are illegible.

On the Overall Map (link above), this area of the cemetery is the
bottom third of the left-most, blank rectangle (approximately the center of the Map),
bounded on the west by Carnation, and north by Palm.
Subdivision Lot Number Grave Number Given and Middle Name SURNAME Date Died Comments
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 1a Walter Louis Siddle Jun. 8, 1930
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 1b Herman Bodlesnike Aug. 25, 1915
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 2a [blank] Melvin Sep. 30, 1915 Child of William
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 2b Roland C. Gabel Oct. 9, 1915
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 3 George Viehmann Jr. Nov. 24, 1915
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 4a Cornell L. Severett Jan. 25, 1916
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 4b [blank] Simmonds Nov. 29, 1915 Child of James
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 5 Joseph Mangepaine Jan. 28, 1916
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 6 Kenneth A. Gabel Feb. 1, 1916
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 7a Orville K. Bechtold Apr. 9, 1916
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 7b Josie Hornberger Feb. 17, 1916
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 8 Christina Hollman Mar. 23, 1916
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 9 George Juenger Mar. 25, 1916
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 10a Gilmore R. Davis May. 12, 1916 (Twins)
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 10b Norman Davis Apr. 30, 1916 (Twins)
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 11 Willis Carl Weiss Jun. 2, 1916
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 12 Wilmer Butzinger Jul. 21, 1916
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 13 Francis Schliepen Jul. 27, 1916
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 14 Emil Conrad Aug. 16, 1916
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 15 Raymond Wiemer Sep. 7, 1916
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 16 Rosie A. Wieman Sep. 17, 1916
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 17 William Weiss Sep. 30, 1916
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 18 Orville H. Haerbig Jan. 13, 1917
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 19 William Hawthorne Jan. 20, 1917
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 20 Leroy J. Hilpert Feb. 21, 1917
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 21a William Gedda Oct. 14, 1918
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 21b Horace R. Williams May. 21, 1917
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 22 Louisa Higgins May. 26, 1917
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 23 Norma Meyer Jun. 17, 1917
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 24 Silva Seabold May. 5, 1918
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 25 Louis E. Williams May. 10, 1918
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 26 Reserved
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 27 Elroy Bisha May. 20, 1918
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 28 Marie O. Kennedy Oct. 31, 1919
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 29a [blank] Rohr Dec. 29, 1921 Child of Felix
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 29b Robert Rohr Jan. 18, 1920
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 30 Rosalind A. Harper Jan. 31, 1920
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 31 Pauline E. Radersheimer Mar. 20, 1920
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 32 [blank] Hug Aug. 30, 1921 Child of Jacob
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 33 Willard Hecker Apr. 9, 1920
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 34 Juanita Woodburn Apr. 20, 1920
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 35 [blank] Schulte May. 17, 1920 Child of Ben
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 36 Thelma Sudduth May. 18, 1920
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 37 Dominik Galati May. 30, 1920
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 38 Oval Stutts May. 31, 1920
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 39a Elmer Cox Apr. 2, 1921 (Twins)
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 39b Earl Cox Apr. 4, 1921 (Twins)
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier A 40 Herbert S. Tribout Dec. 12, 1923
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 1 William L. Belle May. 1, 1924
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 2 June Griffith Apr. 23, 1924
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 3 Robert Green Mar. 22, 1924
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 4 Baby Barnickol Jun. 27, 1924
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 5 Ruby M. Woodrome Jan. 4, 1925
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 6a Alice Mary Blair Feb. 8, 1925
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 6b Allen Chamberlain Jan. 10, 1925
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 7 Delmar Sutton Mar. 5, 1925
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 8 May Bell Kennedy Jun. 12, 1927
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 9 Harold Schoenborn Jun. 27, 1927
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 10 Mildred Irene Roedersheimer Mar. 27, 1928
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 11 Pauline Pasenko Apr. 21, 1928
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 12 Sue Carol Stanley Jul. 30, 1929
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 13 Sylvester Fietsam Jan. 29, 1930
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 14a [blank] Berkel May. 29, 1932 Baby
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 14b Steve Hornak Feb. 8, 1930
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 15 Harold Schlueter Feb. 12, 1930
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 16 Billie Owen Peek Feb. 18, 1930
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 17 Walter Barbeau Feb. 23, 1930
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 18 Conners Lewis Egger Mar. 10, 1930
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 19 Virgil Howard Biehl Apr. 6, 1930
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 20 Mary Proctor Apr. 22, 1930
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 21 Paul R. Husak Jun. 27, 1930
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 22 John Mueller Jun. 29, 1930
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 23 Julius F. Gamble Jul. 19, 1930
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 24 Erwin Nesbit Jr. Jul. 23, 1930
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 25 [open]
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 26 Elsie Madison Sep. 26, 1930
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 27 Helen G. Heidenfelder Jan. 7, 1931
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 28 Harold Robert Yocks Jan. 12, 1931
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 29 Marcelas Green Feb. 1, 1931
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 30 Leroy Sutton Feb. 4, 1931
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 31 Rose Mary Conner Feb. 16, 1931
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 32 Margie Flois Mitchell Jul. 26, 1931
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 33 John Vogt Jr. Sep. 7, 1931
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 34 Walter Pauley Jr. Sep. 28, 1931
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 35 [blank] Barbeau Oct. 5, 1931 Baby
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 36 Otto Bertelmann Jr. Nov. 30, 1931
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 37 Leo Hamann Dec. 25, 1931
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier B 38 Lee Harmann Jan. 30, 1932
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 1-B Edward Nesbit Jul. 30, 1932
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 1 Mary Josephine Heidenfelder Jan. 3, 1932
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 2 Betty Lou Hunter Jan. 8, 1932
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 3 Loretta Jean Clifton Jun. 4, 1932
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 4a Charles Case Jul. 31, 1932 (Twins)
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 4b Robert Case Jul. 31, 1932 (Twins)
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 5 Edward Lee Pelz Aug. 25, 1932
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 6 Rosie Guenther Sep. 7, 1932
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 7 Charlotte Edna Holle Sep. 19, 1932
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 8 Ernst C. Berger Sep. 27, 1932
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 9 Ben Stuempler Nov. 24, 1932
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 10 Toler Miller Gervis Dec. 7, 1932
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 11 Delores Richard Mar. 13, 1933
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 12 Sherdel Cook Mar. 24, 1933
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 13 Edward Lee Kelly Jun. 5, 1933
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 14 Clifford Yocks Jr. Jul. 29, 1933
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 15 Marilyn Jean Letts Jul. 29, 1933
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 16 Milton Grossmam Mar. 15, 1934
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 17 [blank] Mudd Mar. 19, 1934 Baby
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 18 Susetta Stechwek Mar. 21, 1934
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 19 Leo C. Vossholler Jr. Mar. 21, 1934
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 20a Verona Lee Hammel Jun. 18, 1935
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 20b [blank] Hammel Mar. 24, 1934 Baby
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 21a Jerry Nedwed Apr. 6, 1934 (Twins)
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 21b Norman Nedwed Apr. 6, 1934 (Twins)
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 22 Mary Stephenson Apr. 19, 1934
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 23 Kenneth Schwellensatl Jul. 21, 1934
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 24 [blank] Yocks Jul. 26, 1934 Baby
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 25 Ronald Everitt Jr. Nov. 18, 1934
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 26 [blank] Kelly Apr. 18, 1935 Baby
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 27 Gene R. Stephenson Jul. 17, 1935
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 28 [open]
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 29 George Van Winkle Aug. 3, 1935 [surname might be Winkle or VanWinkle?]
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 30 Naomi Nan Kebel Aug. 31, 1935
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 31 Nancy Lee Fink Sep. 9, 1935
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 32 Shirley Jean Ogden Oct. 5, 1935
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 33 James Biehl Nov. 11, 1935
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 34 Baby Keller Jun. 10, 1936
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 35 Dorothy Jean Deutsch Jun. 20, 1936
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 36 [blank] Allen Jul. 19, 1936
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 37 Rose Mary Shoemaker Aug. 4, 1936
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 38a Marlene Roth Sep. 5, 1936
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 38b Charline Roth Aug. 14, 1936
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 39 Donald Leroy Bosick Sep. 4, 1936
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 40 [blank] Kieskalt Sep. 10, 1936 Baby
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 41 [blank] Beebe Dec. 19, 1936 Infant
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 42 [blank] Bianco Jan. 7, 1937 Baby
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 43 [blank] Brown Apr. 27, 1937 Baby
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 44 Raymond Harold Roth Apr. 28, 1937
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 45 Larry E. Lipe May. 19, 1937
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 46 Charles D. Kelly May. 29, 1937
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 1-A Roberta G. Finke Apr. 15, 1947
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 2-A Sharon Maxine Sory Apr. 16, 1947
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier C 3-A Barbara Ann Pelzer Mar. 31, 1947
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 1 Albert Fellmeth Apr. 29, 1947
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 2 [blank] Senzel May. 17, 1947 Baby
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 3 Lillian C. Birnstehl [Birnstiehl] May. 24, 1947
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 4 Russell Veale Jun. 12, 1947
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 5 Raymond Ribling Jr. Jul. 4, 1947
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 6 Larry Goodman Jul. 16, 1947
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 7 Mary Simers Oct. 7, 1947
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 8 [blank] Snyder Nov. 4, 1947
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 9 [blank] Boyce Nov. 21, 1947
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 10 Joan Malacarne Jan. 21, 1948
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 11 Jimmy A. Clark Feb. 25, 1948
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 12 [blank] Ritz Apr. 29, 1948 Baby
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 13 Carl Kearns May. 13, 1948
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 14 Linda Sue Weiss Jun. 6, 1948
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 15 Sheila S. Martindale Jul. 8, 1948
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 16 Linda Mae Tilley Aug. 7, 1948
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 17 Robert J. Manire Aug. 22, 1948
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 18 [blank] Meyer Aug. 30, 1948 Twins of Kenneth and Laura
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 19 [blank] Rogers Sep. 19, 1948 Baby
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 20 Helen Cox Oct. 4, 1948
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 21 [blank] Gilbert Oct. 4, 1948 Baby
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 22 [blank] Schmelzel Oct. 15, 1948 Baby
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 23 [blank] Schlueter Dec. 14, 1948 Baby
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 24 [blank] Powers Jan. 8, 1949 Baby
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 25 Robert T. Wedeking Jan. 22, 1949
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 26 [blank] Chastain Feb. 3, 1949
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 27 Karen Marie Johnson Feb. 18, 1949
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 28a Michael F. Armanno Mar. 1, 1949
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 28b Mitchell Armanno Mar. 1, 1949
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 29 [blank] Ward Mar. 29, 1949 (Twins)
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 30 Larry R. Strong Apr. 28, 1949
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 31 Claudette Ann Gardner Apr. 28, 1949
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 32 [blank] Tabor May. 11, 1949 Baby
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 33 [blank] Weber Jul. 1, 1949 Baby
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 34 Susan Marie Mann Jul. 24, 1949
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 35 Glenna Jean Pierce Jul. 23, 1949
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 36 Patricia Yates Aug. 7, 1949
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 37 Gay Hollerbach Sep. 4, 1949
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 38 Gerald Ross Oct. 13, 1949
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 39 [blank] Greenwood Oct. 18, 1949 Baby
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 40 Marcellus Fielder Jr. Nov. 14, 1949
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 41 Judy Ann Cox Nov. 19, 1949
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 42 Anna Gadboy Nov. 26, 1949 Arm of
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 43 Anna Gadboy Dec. 7, 1949 Arm of
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 44 Anita Crowl Jan. 2, 1950
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 45 Alfred W. Jorns Jr. Feb. 21, 1950
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 46 Wendy Ward Mar. 1, 1950
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 47 Craig Dale Eccles Mar. 5, 1950
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 48 Mary Sebol Mar. 10, 1950
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 49 Nancy L. Smith Mar. 15, 1950
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 1 Agnes M. Bingheim Mar. 25, 1950
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 2 Ronda Sue Lidisky Apr. 8, 1950
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 3 DeBore Coleman Apr. 29, 1950
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 4 Doris Walthes May. 14, 1950
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 5 [blank] Volkman May. 18, 1950 Baby
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 6 [blank] Johnson May. 24, 1950 Baby
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 7 Carolyn Cantrell May. 24, 1950
Baby Row
Subdiv C
Tier D 8 [blank] Lockmiller May. 29, 1950 Baby
SCCGS Home | Join SCCGS | About SCCGS

St. Clair County Genealogical Society
PO Box 431
Belleville, IL 62222-0431
Comments and suggestions about the content of this page may be e-mailed to the webmaster on the SCCGS Home Page.
©March 2008 The St. Clair County [IL] Genealogical Society. All rights reserved.
Uploaded 26 July 2008, introduction revised 21 January 2009.

Information may be linked to but not copied. Authorized by SCCGS Board of Directors.