Block 14 Annex, Walnut Hill Cemetery, Belleville, Illinois
SCCGS Home | Join SCCGS | About SCCGS

Walnut Hill Cemetery, Belleville, Illinois
A Memorial Tribute to Our Forebears

Block 14 Annex

Transcriptions from Lot Cards with Headstone Photographs

Walnut Hill Project Main | FAQ
Find Out More About Your Ancestor | Cemetery Maps | Help Volunteer | Meet our Volunteers

Use Agreement SCCGS invites you to view and use the data and images here for your personal and private research files. Any other use, including copying to servers or uploading to your Webpages, requires written permission from the SCCGS Board. You may link to this Website. Commercial use or copying with intent to redistribute or publish in print or on other Webpages is prohibited.

Lot Card information is transcribed below, current circa mid-1990s. Burials may have occured after this date and corresponding headstones erected. Monument photographs will be posted upon completion. Some monuments no longer exist, were made of wood and have since deteriorated, are broken, or are not otherwise visible. Each Lot Gallery will open in a new window. To return to this page, close the opened window. [ Square brackets ] are used to signal words we add to clarify data, or possible letters when some are illegible.

Use your browser's Find feature to locate a name or part of a name quickly. A Search box is also on the SCCGS Home page. See frequently asked Questions and Answers.

Subdivision Lot and
Directionr
Grave
Number
Given and
Middle Name
Surname Date Died                    Comments
Block 14
Annex
1 1 Fred Baumann Sr. Nov. 10, 1951
Block 14
Annex
1 2 Mathilda Baumann Jun. 26, 1950
Block 14
Annex
1 3 G. Fred Baumann Jr. Jan. 8, 1947
Block 14
Annex
1 9 Res[erved] for Jeff Dawe
Block 14
Annex
1 10 Res[erved] for Vicki Wilson
Block 14
Annex
1 11 Doris M. Mantle Mar. 10, 1978
Block 14
Annex
1 12 Eldon Mantle May 12, 1965
Block 14
Annex
2 N2 1 Res[erved] for Norman E. Naser
Block 14
Annex
2 N2 2 Res[erved] for Myrtle Naser
Block 14
Annex
2 N2 3 Res[erved] for Arnold Martin
Block 14
Annex
2 N2 4 Res[erved] for Audrey Martin
Block 14
Annex
2 N2 5 Thelma Leona Beaumont Oct. 11, 1955
Block 14
Annex
2 S2 1 William H. Lenhardt Jun. 22, 1948
Block 14
Annex
2 S2 2 Annie Zona Lenhardt Sep. 11, 1965
Block 14
Annex
2 S2 3 Lura S. Martin Jan. 6, 1972
Block 14
Annex
2 S2 5 Pearl Z. Tolley Feb. 3, 1989
Block 14
Annex
2 S2 6 John H. Gering Sep. 21, 1956
Block 14
Annex
3 4 Elmer D. Sculley Dec. 4, 1970
Block 14
Annex
3 5 Maude E. Sculley Mar. 5, 1984
Block 14
Annex
3 7 Charles T. Schmidt Sr. Jul. 18, 1956
Block 14
Annex
3 8 Res[erved] for Pearl
Block 14
Annex
3 9a James Edw. Trentman Jan. 30, 1960 Baby
Block 14
Annex
3 9b James A. Underwood Jan. 24, 1946
Block 14
Annex
3 10-11 Res[erved] for Myrtle Underwood
Block 14
Annex
4 N2 1 Alexander Groom Jun. 10, 1946
Block 14
Annex
4 N2 2 Myra J. Groom Dec. 17, 1959
Block 14
Annex
4 N2 3 Cornelia M. Groom May 01, 1973
Block 14
Annex
4 N2 6 Eugene C. Groom Dec. 3, 1948
Block 14
Annex
4 S2 1 George E. Gamble Jun. 15, 1973
Block 14
Annex
4 S2 2 Res[erved] for Gertrude
Block 14
Annex
4 S2 3 Donald L. Gamble Apr. 4, 1946
Block 14
Annex
4 S2 4 Grace Booth Mar. 28, 1978
Block 14
Annex
4 S2 5 William B. Booth Sr. Apr. 13, 1970
Block 14
Annex
5 N2 1 Tony Swacil Jul. 26, 1949
Block 14
Annex
5 N2 2 Anna K. Swacil Jan. 2, 1978
Block 14
Annex
5 N2 4a Res[erved] for Mary Beller
Block 14
Annex
5 N2 4b Charles Beller Mar. 10, 1977 (Ashes)
Block 14
Annex
5 N2 5 June Swacil Jan. 22, 1978
Block 14
Annex
5 N2 6 Res[erved] for William [Swacil]
Block 14
Annex
5 S2 1 Otto Scheurer Jun. 4, 1965
Block 14
Annex
5 S2 2 Elsie R. Scheurer Jul. 3, 1969
Block 14
Annex
5 S2 5 Frances Perschbacker Oct. 4, 1981
Block 14
Annex
5 S2 6 Pvt. Harry Perschbacker Aug. 23, 1944
Block 14
Annex
6-13 No lot cards available
Block 14
Annex
14 NE2 2 Walter W. Wilson Jr. Nov. 26, 1992 (37)
Block 14
Annex
14 NE2 3 Georgia M. Emerson May 25, 1984
Block 14
Annex
14 NW4 3 Tony Lynn Duco Jun. 4, 1988
Block 14
Annex
14 SE4 1 August W. Geber Jan. 3, 1957
Block 14
Annex
14 SE4 2a Henry Gaumnit Sep. 1, 1867 Name on stone only, not buried here.
Block 14
Annex
14 SE4 2b Margaret Geber Jun. 4, 1970
Block 14
Annex
14 SW4 1 Anton J. Spreitler Jun. 2, 1980
Block 14
Annex
14 SW4 2 Anita Cora Spreitler Oct. 1, 1954
Block 14
Annex
15 N2 1 Res[erved] for Harold Meyer
Block 14
Annex
15 N2 2 Res[erved] for Alice Green Meyer
Block 14
Annex
15 N2 5 Elizabeth Katherine Green Feb. 16, 1964
Block 14
Annex
15 N2 6 Edward Green Dec. 26, 1958
Block 14
Annex
15 S2 1 George Hirst Sep. 24, 1923
Block 14
Annex
15 S2 2 Cora Hirst Sep. 7, 1972
Block 14
Annex
15 S2 4 Joseph W. Green Nov. 4, 1954
Block 14
Annex
15 S2 5 Res[erved] for Rosella Green
Block 14
Annex
15 S2 6 Henry Green Jan. 14, 1978
Block 14
Annex
16 1 Barney Blockyou Jul. 23, 1945
Block 14
Annex
16 2 Ada Blockyou Apr. 13, 1956
Block 14
Annex
16 4 Eugene Blockyou Jul. 11, 1979
Block 14
Annex
16 5 Res[erved] for Mary
Block 14
Annex
16 8 Res[erved] for Christine Blockyou
Block 14
Annex
16 9 Gary Eugene Blockyou May 17, 1983
Block 14
Annex
16 10 Dennis Frank Blockyou Aug. 8, 1979
Block 14
Annex
16 11 Estella Mantle Jan. 7, 1972
Block 14
Annex
16 12 Leroy David Mantle Jul. 3, 1973
Block 14
Annex
17 N2 1 Mae B. Albert Jul. 11, 1967
Block 14
Annex
17 N2 2 Vernon Lee Albert May 23, 1955
Block 14
Annex
17 N2 3 Res[erved] for Vernon Albert
Block 14
Annex
17 N2 4 Lily A. Lillie Apr. 22, 1962
Block 14
Annex
17 N2 5 Helen Berman Aug. 19, 1978
Block 14
Annex
17 N2 6 Res[erved] for John L. Gartside
Block 14
Annex
17 S2 1 Thomas Mantle Jun. 29, 1954
Block 14
Annex
17 S2 2 Eleanor Mantle Apr. 5, 1952
Block 14
Annex
17 S2 3 George Keeling Jr. Feb. 25, 1982
Block 14
Annex
18-31 [No lot cards available]
Block 14
Annex
32 NE2 1 Emil C. Deppe Nov. 11, 1986
Block 14
Annex
32 NW4 1 Oliver R. Merkel Feb. 20, 1956
Block 14
Annex
32 NW4 2 Louisa H. Merkel Jan. 28, 1968
Block 14
Annex
32 SE4 1 Louis A. Parrish Apr. 17, 1973
Block 14
Annex
32 SE4 2 Dorothy Parrish Jul. 3, 1956
Block 14
Annex
32 SW4 1 Otto E. Guenther Aug. 1, 1967
Block 14
Annex
32 SW4 2 Johanna Guenther Oct. 19, 1979
Block 14
Annex
32 SW4 3 Erwin O. Guenther Nov. 6, 1988
Block 14
Annex
33 NE2 1 George F. Vossler Sep. 2, 1977
Block 14
Annex
33 NE2 2 Olivia A. Vossler Jun. 6, 1980
Block 14
Annex
33 NW4 1 Erwin B. Franz Sep. 5, 1969
Block 14
Annex
33 NW4 2 Helen A. Franz May. 6, 1977
Block 14
Annex
33 SE4 1 Olinda F. Briesacher Mar. 15, 1973
Block 14
Annex
33 SE4 2 Gustav E. Briesacher Mar. 10, 1956
Block 14
Annex
33 SW4 1 William E. Gentsch Apr. 12, 1982
Block 14
Annex
33 SW4 2 Malcolm White Dec. 15, 1957
Block 14
Annex
33 SW4 3 Res[erved] for [Violet] White
Block 14
Annex
34-47 [Card not available]
Block 14
Annex
48 N2 [Card not available]
Block 14
Annex
48 SE4 1 Edgar H. Mueller Nov. 29, 1974
Block 14
Annex
48 SE4 2 Res[erved] for Dorothy
Block 14
Annex
48 SW4 1 Res[erved] for Helen
Block 14
Annex
48 SW4 2 John William Racer Jan. 28, 1982
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
61 NE2 1 Arthur Fehrman Sep. 2, 1958
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
61 NE2 2 Pearl W. Fehrman Jan. 2, 1975
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
61 NW4 1 Robert Staub Apr. 28, 1957
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
61 NW4 2 Kathleen Staub Jun. 24, 1971
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
61 SE4 1 Henry Reichling Apr. 16, 1957
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
61 SE4 2 Camilla Ottawa Reichling Mar. 28, 1970
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
61 SW4 1 Barney Joseph Lind Apr. 23, 1957
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
61 SW4 2 Mary K. Lind Jun. 28, 1972
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
62 NE2 1 Charles Yocks Sr. Jun. 28, 1974
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
62 NW4 1 Albert Lee Stovey Dec. 17, 1960
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
62 NW4 2 Arbie L. Stovey Aug. 9, 1987
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
62 S2 5 Irene Kabureck Mar. 8, 1981
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
62 S2 6 Henry A. Kabureck Mar. 26, 1980
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
63 NE2 1 William A. Neff Sr. Mar. 17, 1962
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
63 NE2 2 Pearl Lee Neff Nov. 3, 1958
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
63 SE4 1 Elwert E. Fiedler Mar. 24, 1957
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
63 SE4 2 Emily Fiedler Nov. 13, 1958
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
63 W2 2 Hugo Viehmann Dec. 1, 1974
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
63 W2 3 Edna M. Viehmann Mar. 30, 1980
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
63 W2 4 Howard W. Viehmann Jun. 12, 1986
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
63 W2 5 Res[erved] for wife Myrtle
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
64 E2 2 Eugene A. Wilhelm Jun. 30, 1983
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
64 E2 3 Res[erved] for [-?-] Wilhelm
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
64 E2 4 Carl Wilhelm Jun. 29, 1958
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
64 E2 5 Elsie A. Wilhelm Jul. 9, 1960
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
64 NW4 1 David Stirrup May 17, 1960
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
64 NW4 2 Permelia E. Stirrup Sep. 14, 1969
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
64 SW4 1 Edward G. Rodenmayer Jun. 2, 1958
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
64 SW4 2 Ella F. Rodenmayer Oct. 23, 1963
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
65 NE2 1 Elmer E. Amen Oct. 10, 1957
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
65 NE2 2 Res[erved] for Aurelia
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
65 NW4 1 Henry Becker Nov. 19, 1957
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
65 NW4 2 Res[erved] for Nettie
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
65 SE4 1 George Dintelmann Apr. 2, 1957
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
65 SE4 2 Kate Dintelmann Feb. 24, 1957
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
65 SW4 1 Floyd T. Wilderman Nov. 24, 1961
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
65 SW4 2 Mabel Barbara Wilderman Mar. 25, 1967
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
66 1 George Hurst Aug. 17, 1959
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
66 2 Rose Hurst Nov. 19, 1961
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
66 3 Susnelta Hill Sep. 2, 1992 (86)
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
66 4 Melvin R. Hill Sep. 24, 1964
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
66 5 Brian B. Doughty Mar. 16. 1978
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
66 6 Res[erved] for Eleanor Doughty
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
66 7 Roger Allen Schuhardt Dec. 4, 1955
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
66 8 Lydia Schuhardt Feb. 11, 1988
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
66 9 Res[erved for] Ernest Schuchart [sic]
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
67 NE2 1 Otto L. Weissert Feb. 12, 1972
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
67 NE2 2 Carrie M. Weissert Aug. 27, 1984
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
67 NW4 1 Walter Dewein Nov. 22, 1957
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
67 NW4 2 Josephine Dewein Aug. 14, 1978
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
67 S2 3 Ellen Kay Ladewig Jun. 17, 1957 Baby
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
68 1 Irene Otwell Moorman Sep. 3, 1959
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
68 2 Percy Clinton Otwell May 22, 1967
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
68 3 Ada Otwell Jul. 15, 1982
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
68 5 Harold D. Hall Oct. 9, 1985
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
69 NE2 1 Arthur Louis Stock Mar. 18, 1961
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
69 NE2 2 Bessie F. Stock Jun. 14, 1972
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
69 NW4 1 George Becker Sr. Apr. 4, 1961
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
69 NW4 2 Laurrella Becker Jan. 28, 1960
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
69 SE4 1 Charles L. Glover Aug. 19, 1955
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
69 SE4 2 Lyna Mae Glover Jul. 30, 1982
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
69 SW4 1 Clara E. Diefenbach Dec. 20, 1973
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
69 SW4 2 Walter G. Diefenbach Feb. 25, 1956
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
70 NE2 [No burials as of 1995]
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
70 NW4 1 Adolph F. Hug Jan. 7, 1959
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
70 NW4 2 Pearl L. Hug Sep. 22, 1982
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
70 NW4 3 Res[erved] Adolph A. Hug Jr.
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
70 SE4 1 George C. Michaeli May 17, 1967
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
70 SE4 2 Bertha Michaeli Feb. 16, 1969
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
70 SW4 1 Juanita Bullock Sep. 21, 1963
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
70 SW4 2 Eva Johnson Jun. 12, 1957
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
70 SW4 3 Minnie E. Shuman Jan. 20, 1970
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
71 E2 2 Res[erved] for Elmer R. Scheurer
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
71 E2 3 Frieda M. Scheurer Sep. 22, 1976
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
71 E2 4 Clarence Perschbacher Sep. 25, 1967
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
71 E2 Res[erved] for Velma Perschbacher
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
71 W2 1 Earl J. Reichling Dec. 9, 1989
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
71 W2 2 Res[erved] for Margaret
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
71 W2 3 Stanley R. Beyer Oct. 6, 1988
Addn to
Block 14
Annex
71 W2 4 Res[erved fpr] Patricia Beyer
SCCGS Home | Join SCCGS | About SCCGS

St. Clair County Genealogical Society
PO Box 431
Belleville, IL 62222-0431
Comments and suggestions about the content of this page may be e-mailed to the webmaster on the SCCGS Home Page.
©March 2008 The St. Clair County [IL] Genealogical Society. All rights reserved. Uploaded 14 September 2009.

Information may be linked to but not copied. Authorized by SCCGS Board of Directors.