1870 Agricultural Census - Marissa, Fayetteville, Darmstadt, New Athens, and Lenzburg

The St. Clair County Courthouse
completed in 1861

St. Clair County Genealogical Society (SCCGS)

Helping genealogists discover their Illinois roots since 1977.

1870 Agricultural Schedule, St. Clair County, Illinois
Marissa, Fayetteville, Darmstadt, New Athens, and Lenzburg

More farms, introduction, photocopies
SCCGS Home | About SCCGS | Join SCCGS | Contact

Acres Acres $ Value $ Value
Agent/Owner/Manager improved woodland Farm Machinery
MARISSA T3SR6W Page 1
McDONALD, Wm250506000100
MORE, Cicero126403300100
MORE, Daniel50401800100
NIXON, John125208500300
CHARLES, Francis30301800180
SCHYHEAFER, Fred35651000100
HENSER, William10100
NAGEL, Adam1525400
SCHEONHAUT, Cha1010200
FEZER, George96405000600
BONGEAR, Edwar812200
LESHER, Charles125503000600
HUFFMAN, John160155000400
SCHREODER, Michael552000100
PURGER, George1515300100
REITER, Michael901002000400
ANDREU, James160403000
PERSCHBACHER, Mich1651004000400
POLLOCK, Andrew75303000350
WYLLIE, Alexander30014825000500
VULLA, Charles40401800
BEORTA, John462000200
KELLER, George23425424400100
MIENHEAD, Con48404000100
WAGONER, Henry135607800200
SINN, Michael63403500150
OBST, Fred20022616000300
TRIEFENBACH, Henry94296000200
TRIEFENBACH, Phil80404000400
ERB, George120205000150
KIEM, Daniel2040240030
HUTTES, Philip804000100
SOUERWEIN [SAUERWEIN], Adam1005000100
SCHICKEDANZ, Mic100605000100
MCMILLEN, Irvin110120700050
SCHICKEDANZ, Henry1501007000500
KEIFER, Philip603000100
BECKMAN, John655210050
KEIFER, George40401600150
LEHR, Jacob2020800100
MARISSA T3SR6W Page 3
HEBERER, Louis2727800
SOUERWEIN, Ernst30501600
SOUERWEIN, Christ2515800
GALLA, William55252900145
STUART, John110205200100
NIXON, George120205200100
EIF, Conrad10701300100
HEMPEL, Sam1680050
CAMBELL, John40200050
NAIRN, James120408000100
FINGER, Augusta100808000400
LYONS, John100436000200
HILL, Valentine535200
SCHMIDT, Hen2515200
MILLER, Nick90505000100
HEMPEL, John50302400400
POLLOCK, Jane50706000200
CURY, Sam2020400100
DOCK, John3642000100
KERR, Robert55252800100
ANDREWS, John70101600200
DUNLAP, Alex5030300300
WILSON, John20601200100
GREEN, James1801007200500
HEMPHILL, John503508000150
HAMILTON, Math1701107000350
HAMILTON, Robt120406400200
HAMILTON, John130404500200
WILSON, Wm S.60573300150
WHITE, Margaret170100510050
ELDER, James9520300050
WHITE, William105355600100
WILSON, William803200100
CASE, Clinton402000100
GREEN, Parker120406000200
HIEL, John50302800200
GIBSON, Robert80706000200
WILSON, Robert80805000200
FITZNATER, Henry80405000100
MARISSA T3SR6W Page 5
MCCURDY, Daniel140205700250
MCCURDY, James140205700250
SCHULLER, Christ240409000500
AUSTIN, George120205000300
GUSTHRIE, George60202800200
GUSTHRIE, Samuel45352800200
ROBISON, William1104500100
MATHEUS, Hugh24012000300
CAMBELL, Frank402000100
AUSTIN, Alonzo502500100
HEINRICH, Henry803200100
WEALTZ, Peter19211500500
KEIM, Frederick924500100
SMITH, John2003116000300
DUNN, Andrew120206000500
GIVEN, David402000100
WACHSMUTH, F112202900300
GIBSON, Samuel41404200300
HEMPHILL, Albert80206000500
KUNZE, William1604011000300
KUNZE, Henretta4506025500600
REODER, Gottlieb1005000100
MITCHEL, Henry35160050
HEMPHILL, Hugh401600
ANDERSON, John120408000100
ANDERSON, J. R.804000400
KUNTZ, Mena16800100
JOHNSON, Fred97206300300
OCH, Gustav100206300300
DIXON, Robert160373800200
HILLE, Gottlieb1204800100
POPP, Mathias140806700150
WINTER, Louis60506000150
KRAUSE, Christ80480050
PETRE, Philip1786910250200
PRESCHBACHER, Fred785100150
WINTER, Louis jr362160100
WINTER, William202106100150
DIEHL, John240609000250
BEAR, Jacob76240080
MARISSA T3SR6W Page 7
DOWIESKI, Edwar8020300030
HILL, John4080050
WYLLIE, William160409000200
SMITH, Thomas40403000175
MCDOUGAL, John60202400180
KEOSTER, George5030300050
LYONS, Pat60202400100
STUART, J. W.2308012000200
MCQUILKINS, John110204000150
HESKER, John1359711600300
HACKER, Alexander2808014400300
REHU, Ernst102291200150
NIXON, Newton120408200400
COULTER, George160106660075
LOWE, Fred1201000100
NAIRN, Hugh150209500400
WEIS, John804000300
LAYMAN, Henry5250
SCHNEIDER, F. A.401000
KEIFER, John6220240040
TURKINGTON, Sam180803800
BOGGES, J. W.401000
WACHSMUTH, Gott112206000
WOODSIDE, John21110050
CARR, Adam402000100
DORNBACH, Chas94017000400
FAYETTEVILLE T2SR6W Page 1
PULLIAM, Harrison100806000200
WOHLKAMP, Henry1401087000200
BITSCH, Adam68124000
RAINS, Bennet60204000100
KUNZE, Louis1303312000450
SMITH, William752000
WISSER, August602000
MENSER, Henry82307000
SMITH, Henry3012200025
VARNAR, Henry3012200050
WEALTZ, William1556010000100
KIRCKHOEFER, Geo76204500
SOUERWEIN, Henry45756000100
LINTZ, Adam40202400
HEBERER, George57250040
STELL, Andrew603000100
STINEMAN, Fred211000
VOSKAMP, Henry10012010000100
HIHLER, Antone261200
JARGANS, John40302500100
WHITESIDIES, George20152000100
LOCHMAN, John402000200
HELD, Jacob801034000
REIDLE, Ernst601005000100
NEIMEND, Wm40805000100
WEIDERMAN, Franz804000100
JENURT, William1001006000200
MOSS, Herman80203000100
LUKHASH, Adol40800
PLIRGGER, Henry80703000100
GEILING, Henry803200100
HAMMET, Fred903600100
LIKENENBROK, Benj50421800100
JACOBS, Jerry12240
LIKENENBROK, Theo60404000200
HOLKAMP, John46800200
VOGHT, Charles40800300
VOGHT, Herman601200400
COKE, Herman701400300
BOULMAN, George1004000400
FAYETTEVILLE T2SR6W Page 3
SCHAPPENSTEDDE,Ernst804000
BASKE, Henry402000
GEISIN, Fred6515320020
WILHUT, Louis402000
GALLA, Antone452200
PAHLMAN, Abel151500100
DETTYMAN, Albert801600100
BURGARD, Jacob1901466100200
BERNES, Antone8080300050
BASKA, Elizabeth67402400
FRANKA, Barney8040240050
CULLER, Casper101806000100
RICKELMAN, Dan754000100
HARTLAGE, Berner222800100
WESELMAN, Joseph87605000100
LANG, Henry160207000100
WENERMAN, Ignat40160050
LUCHTEFIELD, Joseph1606400200
TERVER, Jerrod80806000100
DINGWORTH, John60604000100
WAHLMEYER, Chas603000100
RITTER, Henry18016519000
DINGWORTH, Henry110706000200
HARDWORTH, Wm80511400400
FACHER, Barner80401000100
PLICH, Joseph603000100
FROMME, Joseph603000100
SURMAER [SURMEIER?], Wm802400
ONIGMAN, Henry160804000
GREONER, Leonar201060040
KEITER, Bernard80204000100
VEERTAG, Henry50244000100
BUSSEN, Henry35580050
SCHNEIDERHANS, Ern12601400200
KNEWITZ, Philip1002000
NEUNABOR, Step25500
BERNNER, Conrad16032001500
BELLMAN, Carne140503800200
LANG, Stephen80202000150
BAELMANN, George80205000400
DARMSTADT T2SR6W Page 5
JUNGER, Michael60602400
TRIFENBACH, George2020800100
STROH, William80222800100
FELD, H. H.80402400150
RITHER, Henry80202000150
WEILMUNSTER, Nick80202000100
STEINHEIMER, Peter60402000200
KEIM, Jacob80202000200
HUTTER, George401800100
WEILMUNSTER, Ada50602800200
WEILMUNSTER, Phil80202000100
ROHLER, Henry80602800200
STROH, George50502000200
MEINHARD, Geo401800150
KNEIHT, George80402400200
ECKERT, George120804000200
ECKERT, Louis1201004200200
FETT, George60602400200
SUESTER, Harry80402400200
STEINHEIMER, B. H.80502380200
FRUTH, Henry50401800100
GOTTSHIMMEL, Wm80402400200
KNEIHT, Philip120202800300
KIERCHHOEFER, Mich80202000300
KNEIHT, Philip40101000200
HEBERER, George80702000200
BAEHR, Fred50301600100
KELLER, George2202689560600
KNECHT, George80402800100
KRAMPER, Henry80202000100
KAHLE, Henry80202000100
HEBERER, Conrad601204000200
KIERCHHOEFER, Phi120403000200
WEILMUNSTER, Henry110452500200
WEILMUNSTER, Henry80402400200
ROTHMEYER, Jacob80402400200
WEILMUNSTER, Conra150402500300
GEIDE, John70702400100
BOLLMEYER, Fred80402400200
BOLLMEYER, Christ80402400200
DARMSTADT T2SR6W Page 7
PETRY, Henry200606000200
JUNGER, Phil74202000200
WAHL, Reinhard45322000200
STEIN, William40800100
BAUMGARTE, Hen100202400100
BAUMGARTE, Fred80402400100
SRAATTMANN, H. H.100804000400
TRENTMANN, Louis20502400100
RIETHER, William80202000100
HULSMANN, John80202000100
NEW ATHENS T2SR7W Page 1
MCGUIRE, Joseph1528011000100
VARNER, Abraha90204400100
BELTZ, John1176000
WILLDERMAN, Aff35016020000100
DARMSTETTER, Leo804000100
BORGER, George80400050
FEURER, William8040600030
SCHONG, Fred7896600050
READER, Martin100357000100
HAMILL, James1733607000
WILLDERMAN, George35017030000300
ANTHONY, Albert1005000
FUNK, Andrew703500100
LORTZ, John120306000200
KOCH, Henry6013280050
LORTZ, Louis3372000
BETZ, Mathias115101000500
REINHEIMER, Fred90704000150
TETER, Soloman10011080001000
OWEN, William804000
BELSHA, John30050040000
TILLMAN, Fred35474000175
PITTS, William1657300
STUNTZ, Lucius70905000300
PATER, Peter100206000100
DARMSTETTER, Louis18010618000200
JOSEPH, John120508500800
MITCHEL, Ed402000200
MITCHEL, John751255000100
SCHOTTA, William55455000
FISHER, Adam90708000100
DARMSTETTER, Mart1702108000100
MENG, Henry80406000
AVERHART, Aug603000100
LORTZ, Philip1356000200
HERMAN, Philip804000
GILBERT, John100407000100
FEURER, John80406000300
KNOU, Christ1001000300
TODD, Lemuel83406000160
NEW ATHENS T2SR7W Page 3
TODD, Littlebury5682200
SPRING, Antone6518200050
PROBST, Isfried60243200175
HALNE, Louis60162800
ROBBERMAN, Henry40402000
SCHWABLE, John1804010000150
KELLER, Philip130647000100
VIELWENAVER, John1367000
LORTZ, Andrew512500
VOLMER, Powel112407000200
SCHICKEDANZ, Philip1206000
AHRENS, William1106000
HERMAN, Peter1601428000250
MILLER, Henry7010320070
SCHUFMAN, Char100600600100
SEIVELY, James1307015000100
AHLHEIM, Fred28323000
HESSIE, George20013015000100
MARGENTHALER, Geo4440440020
NURNBERGER, Louis14558000500
NURNBERGER, Ceo1201206000
FRANK, Adam703000
IRWIN, Ellen75254000
IRWIN, William402000
IRWIN, Jane1409010500
BLANTON, William100658000100
ROBISON, James914500140
HALBERT, Leonard603000100
TETER, Abraham1609010000200
HILL, John75320040
MCFARREN, Abraham165421000075
STEHL, John90708000100
TETER, George80200060
MILLER, Theodore65699700100
NAYES, George40200050
WINTZHEIMER, Casp4040320060
ZIMMERMANN, Jac2020200020
HUGGINS, Ruben2058011000250
HENNEMANN, Andrew26142000
ANDERSON, Wm402000
NEW ATHENS T2SR7W Page 5
KUNARD, Gottlieb301200
SCHMIDT, Teabold201000
WEISA, Christoph201000
MATTICE, Philip15750
RITTER, Samuel6060400050
HINNEMAN, Matt6510300030
BEAR, Henry45353200
HILL, William100557000100
WALKER, George5030400075
LAYMAN, Gott402000
SWATZ, Michael402000
SMELZELL, John402000
SHARSCHMIDT, Geor402000
EMGE, Peter202000100
JOSEPH, Andrew701604500200
SRUM, August2252100
FERDINAND, Adam25551200
FRANTZ, Louis40402400
STRUM, Gottlieb301500
STRUM, Fred2541500200
HILL, George22182000
MILLER, Daniel50304000100
BREMER, Fred402000
BENEDICT, Frantz50304000
DECORSEY, Robert911100
PHELPS, Kelin128100
CASPERSIC, Philip402000
LEDWIG, Valen25553000
RUDOLPH, Jacob18624000
BEOLLER, Charles65154000
BEOLLER, Charles804000100
HESS, Jacob60204000100
SEUMICHT, Fred10011510000200
GENERT, Joseph50304000100
STRAWBECK, John80657000100
PETRI, George22010013000200
GRIFFIN, John1407000300
FRITZ, Philip100165000230
PEOPA, William201000100
MERKEL, George20302000
NEW ATHENS T2SR7W Page 7
QUENGLE, Henry90406000200
MERKLE, James20763600100
PRIESACHER, Phil9030300040
HENSEEL, Louis140908000300
SCHMEARSOL, Hen60300010
HEDWIG, Louis105500014
SCHNEIDER, Peter6040500020
LEMKER, Theo75708000200
SCHOEDING, August16500100
LINDEN, John8025500050
FIETSAM, Aug703500100
WINKLER, George753600100
ROSSMAN, Henry2502500
DIPEU, Franz50304000
LENZBURG T3SR7W Page 1
DIRSHMAN, Chas90306000150
VOGLER, Peter1609514000400
BOELL, Bernhard1806014000400
ROTH, Henry45454000100
STEIBLE, Mattice9525517500100
HAGER, Peter13013610600
KASBACH, Willi70705600100
WILDY, Samuel28020017500400
WILDY, Samuel1006080001000
CREOMER, conra6515400025
FIEMAN, Henry20603000150
SCHEOFER, Herman8040700050
KNEWITZ, Gerha1201407800200
STEINET, Nickol80804800150
WIRTH, George80663400150
FAITH, George3426180020
HUELBIG, Otto1608000150
GEYER, George1201209000200
BECK, Frederick78707000400
MAUL, Tricha25451600200
DRESSEL, Paul80806400100
DRESSEL, Ernst80806400100
FAITH, Fred40201200100
TETERMAN [DETERMAN?], John1030400
SCHODE, Christ18401400100
HINTERHOZEN, Her??101300100
LINACHER, Her200708000600
VOLLERT, George5030240050
BURR, Clinton27018014800500
MEERKENS, Peter802400100
LORENCI, Henry30102000100
FLOERKA, Louis70102400100
PETERS, Jochina5040100025
STEININGER, John3317750
STUBBLEFIELD, Wm90201200175
KEOGLE, Jacob3050160020
MORE, John1205200550
DALING, Henry2020400
SEUTTER, Edward20200200
KARR, John20502400
LENZBURG T3SR7W Page 3
WHITCHURCH, Daniel80140300050
JOHNSON, Sylvanus16014010500100
JOHNSON, William3202010000200
HEMPHILL, William804000100
STEVENSON, Thom100404500100
MILES, William80400050
MILES, Susan804000
AUSTIN, Lafayette160648000600
SCHITZ, August160359000500
KEISER, George2004010000400
REHBEL, John904500300
SCHMELZELL, Val653000100
RIDDLE, John35202500
WEALTZ, Adam30010015000
KIRCHAFER, Wendel150300050
LAMSAR, Laren1405000400
WEALTZ, Pater175605400
SCHMIDT, William60202400
BALD, George821604000400
SCHUTZ, Michael40800
SHONENGROBER, Fred40800
GABLE, August80306000100
HILLE, George80204000100
POPP, Gottlieb120207000150
SCHUETZ, Adam402000
SCHMIDT, Philip76425000100
SCHALLER, John160608000
SOUERWEIN, George80405000100
BALD, George jr804000200
AHLERS, Henry803200150
HELDENBERG, Frantz402000
UTZ, Xavar80404000100
ARNOLD, George80400010
WINTER, John120507000
AHLERS, William24013013000400
MCFARREN, Wm1527500
PREDIGER, Peter2679814000100
AHLERS, Charles1206000200
RAID, John1206000100
SCHNEIDER, Peter2002010000300
LENZBURG T3SR7W Page 5
BAUER, Nopozah40201200140
HENNTZEL, George15014012000300
WILDY, Jacobina160800075
LEO, Jonathan1691399000300
ELGIE, Gottlieb100608000100
HANFT, John40404000200
KOENIGSTEIN, John1351167400150
WINTER, George4062260050
HUFFMAN, Andrew40804500
KRAFT, William120407000100
KRAFT, William jr4040400050
LAHMAN, Aug603000
SCHOM, Ernst5050500050
POLGARD, Adam80805000200
GRAFFERT, George80404000100
DINGES, William40806000200
DIECHMAN, Geo8040600050
KNEWITZ, Gerhart1507000100
HARDY, John100205000400
HARDY, John jr20602000100
KEMP, Andrew20100
KEIM, Philip40402000100
HILL, Martinew66284100100
KUNZE, William20010000140
KERR, William402000
Copyright 1982, All rights reserved. The St. Clair County Genealogical Society, posted November 2001, updated January 2015.
SCCGS Home | Join SCCGS | About SCCGS